Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-07-2012, 12:15   #1
ricko187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Connected to the internet but no internet access

Hi,

I recently moved house and tried connecting my desktop to the wireless in the new place. It connects no problem and says it is connected but the internet won't work. Pages try to load for ages but nothing. Have connected a phone and laptop to the wireless no problem.

Any ideas what the problem might be and how I can get it sorted? Its been 3 weeks of looking for a solution online and nothing has worked!

Many thanks

Ricko
ricko187 is offline  
Advertisement
11-07-2012, 12:22   #2
chin_grin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10,395
So you've a wireless card in the desktop pc?

If you go to control panel and then in to connections and right click on the wireless connection and select properties. Then scroll down to tcp/ip settings to make sure that's set to "obtain address automatically".
chin_grin is offline  
11-07-2012, 12:24   #3
excaliburhc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 128
it would depend on your network setup -
does your wireless supply an address to your computers - if so is there any chance you have a preset address on the desktop --
open cmd window and enter ipconfig /all
do the same on the other machines - the numbers should match up across the board bar the ip address - this should be part of the same series but a differing number

i.e 192.168.1.2
and
192.168.1.3
compare the settings and see what happens.
i would also try pinging 8.8.8.8 from the desktop - if you get a response then the issue is dns if you dont then i would do the above and check the address's


let us know how you get on with these and we can go from there
excaliburhc is offline  
11-07-2012, 12:26   #4
TOMP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 241
Is your browser offline?
TOMP is offline  
16-07-2012, 18:02   #5
ricko187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
thanks for the help!

browser is online! not just the browser that is not working, programs like skype I can't log in as well.

I typed ipconfig/all into cmd and the ip address is different to the laptops.
then tried ping 8.8.8.8 and the request timed out twice. 4 packets were sent and only 2 received, not quite sure what this means but all 4 packets were received when I tried it on my laptop.

Do you know what the problem might be?

Thanks again
ricko187 is offline  
Advertisement
16-07-2012, 18:49   #6
FSL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,232
Where is the desktop in relation to the router? It could just be a poor signal or it may be suffering from interference from other wireless devices.
FSL is offline  
16-07-2012, 19:04   #7
ricko187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
the router is downstairs and the computer is upstairs and is directly above it. No one else in the apartment seems to have any issues and my laptop works with perfect signal up there.
ricko187 is offline  
17-07-2012, 10:58   #8
mach1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 602
frist open a command wiondow

START - > RUN->CMD

type
Code:
 ipconfig
Is there an IP address?.
mach1982 is offline  
20-07-2012, 23:22   #9
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 450
Defo an IP issue, maybe the adapter is set to static and router set to DHCP?
Also many devices will allow partial connection if the password is correct but "case" incorrect. Make sure the password is correct.

The try uninstall any AV software or firewalls to ensure they are not blocking connection, especially malwarebytes. Uninstall and reinstall.
Sup08 is offline  
Advertisement
24-07-2012, 11:11   #10
ricko187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Have checked the password and it is correct. Will check if the firewall is blocking but it worked fine in my last apartment.

Is there anything I can try? Should I call the ISP and see if they can help??

Starting to go a bit mad here!!

Thanks again for the help
ricko187 is offline  
24-07-2012, 22:33   #11
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 450
Have you logged into the router to check that the setting are correct for the ISP?
What is the router and who is your ISP?
Sup08 is offline  
25-07-2012, 09:18   #12
demanufactured
Registered User
 
demanufactured's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: athlone
Posts: 3,266
Send a message via Yahoo to demanufactured
As above..go to control panel and networking..adapter settings...make sure ipV4 is set to automatic.
You say other devices are connecting and working fine..so its not a problem with your ISP..dont bother calling them, They wont help.

Last edited by demanufactured; 25-07-2012 at 09:20.
demanufactured is offline  
26-07-2012, 16:44   #13
ricko187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
My ISP is UPC. How do I log in to check the settings?
ricko187 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet