Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
13-06-2012, 11:07   #1
piaget
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dublin 12
Posts: 147
Immersion heater faulty

Hope someone here can help, immersion would not work last night. Had a new element and timer switch installed about 2 years ago and all was fine.

There is power going to the immersion switch (light goes on when the timer clicks on) and on/off switch is fine but the bath/sink switch will not go up/down and is kind of semi flush in the bakelite housing. Copper cylinder is also stone cold.

Could the switch be at fault or is the element gone.

Thanks
piaget is offline  
Advertisement
13-06-2012, 11:47   #2
aujopimur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,173
The high limit on the immersion stat may have tripped, with the power off, remove the cover, in the centre of the stat there's a little reset button, press it down with a small pointed object to reset.
aujopimur is offline  
13-06-2012, 11:49   #3
aujopimur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,173
Having reread your post, it sounds like you need a new switch.
aujopimur is offline  
13-06-2012, 11:50   #4
piaget
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dublin 12
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by aujopimur View Post
The high limit on the immersion stat may have tripped, with the power off, remove the cover, in the centre of the stat there's a little reset button, press it down with a small pointed object to reset.
Will try that, thanks. Is it worthwhile replacing the dodgy switch as well. Sorry just seen your 2nd post.
piaget is offline  
13-06-2012, 11:53   #5
Bruthal
Registered User
 
Bruthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The edge of insanity
Posts: 10,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by piaget View Post
Will try that, thanks. Is it worthwhile replacing the dodgy switch as well. Sorry just seen your 2nd post.
Its likely just the switch that needs replacing. It will need it anyway, so start with that.
Bruthal is offline  
Advertisement
13-06-2012, 12:07   #6
piaget
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dublin 12
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie7730 View Post
Its likely just the switch that needs replacing. It will need it anyway, so start with that.
Thanks, is it a simple enough job once I isolate power at the switchboard.
piaget is offline  
13-06-2012, 12:48   #7
Bruthal
Registered User
 
Bruthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The edge of insanity
Posts: 10,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by piaget View Post
Thanks, is it a simple enough job once I isolate power at the switchboard.
It is simple enough. Although simple things like this are often not that simple to the diy person. But you should be able to transfer the wires from the old to new switch easy enough. Ensure connections are reasonably tight.
Bruthal is offline  
13-06-2012, 15:57   #8
meercat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: cul an ti
Posts: 2,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by piaget View Post
Thanks, is it a simple enough job once I isolate power at the switchboard.
if you source the same brand of switch,this will help
some immersion switches require a cable loop inserted
meercat is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet