Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-05-2012, 09:51   #1
techguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,970
Send a message via Skype™ to techguy
Headless W7 box and "start Windows normally"

Hi Guys,

I'm running a headless version of Windows 7 for a media server.

Sometimes when the box is starting up the boot process will stall at the following message
"windows did not..." and gives you the option to start Windows normally or enter safe mode or whatever.

Is there anyway to get Windows to always start and never show this message. Basically always choose start Windows normally?

Cheers.
techguy is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
25-05-2012, 10:26   #2
Alun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bray, Co. Wicklow
Posts: 12,832
On any Windows 7 installation I've ever seen, the "start windows normally" option gets chosen automatically after a 30 second timeout.
Alun is offline  
25-05-2012, 10:27   #3
BostonB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,745
Bit of pain when running headless. Its usually (for me) because the box didn't shut down correctly. Maybe look at that.
BostonB is offline  
Thanks from:
28-05-2012, 19:30   #4
techguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,970
Send a message via Skype™ to techguy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alun View Post
On any Windows 7 installation I've ever seen, the "start windows normally" option gets chosen automatically after a 30 second timeout.
I know that's usually the case on my regular PC. But I have had cases where the computer just wouldn't boot. I'd plug in a monitor and it'd be stuck on the screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BostonB View Post
Bit of pain when running headless. Its usually (for me) because the box didn't shut down correctly. Maybe look at that.
Yea, that's usually what I put it down to alright but I can't prevent that from a power outage (I don't have a UPS). Is this only an issue on consumer Windows.

I doubt it would happen on enterprise versions i.e. Server 2003/2008.

It doesn't happen too often so I guess i'll just have to live with it.
techguy is offline  
Thanks from:
29-05-2012, 09:14   #5
Alun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bray, Co. Wicklow
Posts: 12,832
A small UPS that has enough capacity to at least initiate a clean shutdown is cheap enough these days. Something like this for example ... http://www.elara.ie/productdetail.as...ode=MME2704388
Alun is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
03-06-2012, 23:23   #6
techguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,970
Send a message via Skype™ to techguy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alun View Post
A small UPS that has enough capacity to at least initiate a clean shutdown is cheap enough these days. Something like this for example ... http://www.elara.ie/productdetail.as...ode=MME2704388
Those things are the business. Prob do without it for the moment though. Thanks.
techguy is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet