Laptop Specifications for UEFA program - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
04-05-2012, 20:07   #1
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
Laptop Specifications for UEFA program

UEFA.com has a coaching program that has an animator to make 3D drills and stuff.

The specifications to run this include:

TactX requires the following specification to run:
a) A PC with Microsoft Windows XP or above
b) Processor: 2GHz (3GHz recommended)
c) RAM: 1024MB
d) Video Card: 256MB RAM
e) Software: Java 1.6 (most up to date version is recommended)

It didn't work on the first laptop I tried and I thought it might have been a java problem. I didn't check the processor on it but I'm guessing it's not very good because it's an old laptop.
I tried my sister's laptop and was surprised I got the same problem. It's a fairly new HP that has an i7 and 1.6gHz processor. I'm shocked it's not a 2.0 gHz processor.

So what price range would laptops be for a 2.0gHz processor?

I'm a Mac user and have 2.1gHz processor but it won't run java.

Just can't win!!
Mars Bar is offline  
Advertisement
04-05-2012, 21:08   #2
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
Perhaps this would be better in the laptop forum? Don't wanna go cross posting...
Mars Bar is offline  
04-05-2012, 21:47   #3
NilByMouth
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 166
maybe try a windows emulator on your mac??
NilByMouth is offline  
04-05-2012, 22:58   #4
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by NilByMouth View Post
maybe try a windows emulator on your mac??
Like bootcamp? Good idea.

I'm seriously considering it. I read up on it but it sounds a bit daunting.
Mars Bar is offline  
05-05-2012, 00:27   #5
_AVALANCHE_
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Bar View Post
It didn't work on the first laptop I tried and I thought it might have been a java problem. I didn't check the processor on it but I'm guessing it's not very good because it's an old laptop.
Why did it not work? What did it say? You did install Java?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Bar View Post
I tried my sister's laptop and was surprised I got the same problem. It's a fairly new HP that has an i7 and 1.6gHz processor. I'm shocked it's not a 2.0 gHz processor.
That i7s clock starts at 1.6 and turbos up to 2.8 or more (whatever, right), like this one
_AVALANCHE_ is offline  
Advertisement
05-05-2012, 00:47   #6
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by _AVALANCHE_ View Post
Why did it not work? What did it say? You did install Java?


That i7s clock starts at 1.6 and turbos up to 2.8 or more (whatever, right), like this one
I think Apple deploy Java on the Macs and it has differences than other versions as a result and it also doesn't get updated as frequently.
Re the bootcamp, the only daunting thing is the price of Windows! , I think installing Windows through the bootcamp wizard is fairly simple

Nick
yoyo is offline  
05-05-2012, 11:07   #7
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
I think Apple deploy Java on the Macs and it has differences than other versions as a result and it also doesn't get updated as frequently.
Re the bootcamp, the only daunting thing is the price of Windows! , I think installing Windows through the bootcamp wizard is fairly simple

Nick
My sister has Windows 7 but apparently Mac 10.5.8 can't handle Windows 7 in Bootcamp. That would mean trying to source a Vista or XP CD.

This is really pissing me off!
Mars Bar is offline  
05-05-2012, 11:11   #8
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by _AVALANCHE_ View Post
Why did it not work? What did it say? You did install Java?
Dunno why I didn't work. The laptop is running Windows XP 2002 and it's a very slow laptop. I don't think it has the RAM or graphics card to run it to be honest. I updated the Java and got the same result as on my sisters laptop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _AVALANCHE_ View Post
That i7s clock starts at 1.6 and turbos up to 2.8 or more (whatever, right), like this one
So it should work on hers?

I updated the Java on hers too and still nothing. Might give it another go later...

Last edited by Mars Bar; 05-05-2012 at 11:13.
Mars Bar is offline  
05-05-2012, 13:33   #9
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
I'm in an internet cafe at the moment and had it working for a while on a Phillips iQon with 1.6gHz and .98gB of RAM.

By that standard, it should be working on my sisters HP Pavilion.
Mars Bar is offline  
Advertisement
05-05-2012, 13:41   #10
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,803
What video card does your sister and your machine have? If there both Integrated (Intel HD/GMA etc.) they may not be compatible, as the specs above state 256MB video they may mean a dedicated GPU is required. You could also try updating the video card drivers on your sisters machine

Nick
yoyo is offline  
05-05-2012, 16:55   #11
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
What video card does your sister and your machine have? If there both Integrated (Intel HD/GMA etc.) they may not be compatible, as the specs above state 256MB video they may mean a dedicated GPU is required. You could also try updating the video card drivers on your sisters machine

Nick
It's an NVIDIA Geforce GT 230m from what I gather. Is that integrated?
Mars Bar is offline  
05-05-2012, 17:15   #12
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Bar View Post
It's an NVIDIA Geforce GT 230m from what I gather. Is that integrated?
That should be fine. Its a bit of a weird one, I'm not familiar with the site my self so I don't know how intensive it is, it should work on the HP/Mac though

Nick
yoyo is offline  
Thanks from:
05-05-2012, 17:46   #13
Mars Bar
Moderator
 
Mars Bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Galway
Posts: 22,652
Updated the driver on my sisters laptop and it's now working.
Gonna see if I can do that with the other laptop but I don't hold out much hope for it.
Mars Bar is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet