Can't find any F@H client download - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
05-04-2012, 15:07   #1
Solitaire
Moderator
 
Solitaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Meath (don't laugh)
Posts: 12,216
Can't find any F@H client download

....well, current ones anyway!

Stanford don't have a download link for the current version of the F@H client on their dl page. They say to check their homepage but there's no download there either! No sign of any other place to get it either, and no sane explanation for this phenomenon thanks to Google being deeply retarded.
Solitaire is offline  
Advertisement
05-04-2012, 18:08   #2
aidan_walsh
Moderator
 
aidan_walsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cork
Posts: 15,784
I see downloads under "Set" on the folding.stanford.edu/ page. It auto detects the platform you're on, or there is a JS/CSS popup for "Other platforms".
aidan_walsh is offline  
05-04-2012, 21:43   #3
zodac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 550
Yeah, they updated their website a week or two back. They're now recommending their new v7 client. Personally, if you're just planning to use one CPU or one GPU, you'd probably be better off with the old v6 clients instead (available here).

If you're doing both CPU and GPU though, give v7 a go. I've got a (partial) guide up here if you need some instructions:
http://www.overclock.net/t/977412/wi...v7-guide/0_100

zodac is offline  
06-04-2012, 14:19   #4
Solitaire
Moderator
 
Solitaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Meath (don't laugh)
Posts: 12,216
I just want my F@HControl viewer back
Solitaire is offline  
06-04-2012, 14:45   #5
zodac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 550
But the viewer is horrible.
zodac is offline  
Advertisement
17-04-2012, 01:18   #6
the_syco
Syco Kitteh
 
the_syco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 26,827
Haven't had this running on my machine for a while. Does it damage an SSD if used long term?
the_syco is offline  
17-04-2012, 13:05   #7
zodac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 550
Well, aside from the start and finish of the unit, there is a checkpoint file saved every 15 minutes by default (thought can be set to every 99 minutes IIRC). Those are the only times there are any writes to the hard drive.

I can't imagine it'd hurt the lifespan of your SSD significantly, but if you've got a HDD in the same system, better to be safe than sorry.
zodac is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet