Eurobird 9E - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
04-03-2012, 13:04   #1
SpongeBob2000
Registered User
 
SpongeBob2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 114
Eurobird 9E

Hi guys,

I checked online that EuroBird 9E is only 4 degree between hotbird 13E. My receivers has not pre-set Eurobird 9E, I have tried to added this satellite on my lidl receiver from this webiste http://www.freewebs.com/how-2-receiv...eurobird9e.htm, and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.

Anyone know what went wrong? dish too small to pick up for 2 Satellites? What's the right setting to set a Satellites on receivers.

Any advices will helps.

Thanks
SpongeBob2000 is offline  
Advertisement
04-03-2012, 14:28   #2
swoofer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: EUROPE
Posts: 2,612
did you fit the correct ka band lnb?? for 9east
swoofer is offline  
04-03-2012, 14:45   #3
dxhound2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dundalk
Posts: 5,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpongeBob2000 View Post
Hi guys,

I checked online that EuroBird 9E is only 4 degree between hotbird 13E. My receivers has not pre-set Eurobird 9E, I have tried to added this satellite on my lidl receiver from this webiste http://www.freewebs.com/how-2-receiv...eurobird9e.htm, and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.

Anyone know what went wrong? dish too small to pick up for 2 Satellites? What's the right setting to set a Satellites on receivers.

Any advices will helps.

Thanks
What size is your dish? If it is the one that came with the Lidl package it is probably too small and a 80 cm dish would be better.

http://www.eutelsat.com/dual-recepti...lock_soln.html

There is another satellite at 9 East which RTE will be using for Saorsat but I presume you want Eurobird 9 (recently renamed Eutelsat 9A)?

http://www.lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-9A-and-Ka-Sat-9A.html
dxhound2005 is offline  
04-03-2012, 15:47   #4
Ronnie Raygun
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpongeBob2000 View Post
... and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.
What kind of DiSEqC switch did you use? What size is your dish?
Ronnie Raygun is offline  
04-03-2012, 18:02   #5
SpongeBob2000
Registered User
 
SpongeBob2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 114
Hi

I am not using the monoblock, using this website indicated.

http://www.eutelsat.com/dual-recepti..._LNB_soln.html, I guessed my dish is 60 cm from other company but receiver is using the Lidl one.

Thanks
SpongeBob2000 is offline  
Advertisement
04-03-2012, 18:05   #6
SpongeBob2000
Registered User
 
SpongeBob2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxhound2005 View Post
What size is your dish? If it is the one that came with the Lidl package it is probably too small and a 80 cm dish would be better.

http://www.eutelsat.com/dual-recepti...lock_soln.html

There is another satellite at 9 East which RTE will be using for Saorsat but I presume you want Eurobird 9 (recently renamed Eutelsat 9A)?

http://www.lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-9A-and-Ka-Sat-9A.html
Yeah, I'm looking for Eurobird 9, maybe is my dish is too small for 2 satellites.
SpongeBob2000 is offline  
04-03-2012, 18:40   #7
snaps
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: malapolskie, Poland
Posts: 6,493
Send a message via MSN to snaps
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpongeBob2000 View Post
Hi guys,

I checked online that EuroBird 9E is only 4 degree between hotbird 13E. My receivers has not pre-set Eurobird 9E, I have tried to added this satellite on my lidl receiver from this webiste http://www.freewebs.com/how-2-receiv...eurobird9e.htm, and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.

Anyone know what went wrong? dish too small to pick up for 2 Satellites? What's the right setting to set a Satellites on receivers.

Any advices will helps.

Thanks
Can you describe how you have set it up?
snaps is offline  
05-03-2012, 10:49   #8
Ronnie Raygun
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpongeBob2000 View Post
I guessed my dish is 60 cm from other company but receiver is using the Lidl one.
I don't think 4 degree separation would be possible on a 60cm dish, the lnbs would be overlapping.
Ronnie Raygun is offline  
Thanks from:
08-03-2012, 16:11   #9
tdv123
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnie Raygun View Post
I don't think 4 degree separation would be possible on a 60cm dish, the lnbs would be overlapping.
Agreed.

I myself have a 60cm dish pointing at hotbird, I just get up and move the dish myself to eurobird when ever I want to watch something on it, takes like less than a minute. Although I do have a roof I can just walk out on so I guess it might be a bit harder for other people.
tdv123 is offline  
Advertisement
30-08-2012, 21:16   #10
Reece76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Eurobird 9

Hi
I am trying to also connect a satelite to EB 9 but i cant seem to find satelites and especially the most important one 12341 V 27500 is very weak. We tried with som signal meters but the seem to take in HB 13 and not 9.
Can someone help.
Cheers Reece
Reece76 is offline  
30-08-2012, 21:45   #11
swoofer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: EUROPE
Posts: 2,612
reece that frequency is for the AF= American Forces Network and its encrypted in powervu!! and I think you still need a dedicated receiver!
swoofer is offline  
30-08-2012, 22:18   #12
Reece76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBCULLEN View Post
reece that frequency is for the AF= American Forces Network and its encrypted in powervu!! and I think you still need a dedicated receiver!
I do have that receiver only i cant get that signal to lock in to my receiver. I have nosignal quality irrespective f what i do. i cant seem to find it. Do you have any ideas?
>Thanx 4 the reply
Reece76 is offline  
30-08-2012, 23:11   #13
STB
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnie Raygun View Post
I don't think 4 degree separation would be possible on a 60cm dish, the lnbs would be overlapping.
There is also about 10 degrees difference in terms of Elevation too.

In my experiments with a Sky 60cm dish I can pull in 28.2, 19.2 and 13 on a simple multi lnb bracket. Mind you, Astra 1 is right on Top of Astra2 in terms of lnb distance for that 9 degrees.
STB is offline  
31-08-2012, 10:54   #14
swoofer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: EUROPE
Posts: 2,612
reece, you need to establish you are on 9east first, so to do that tune in a free to air. I use ANN 11727V, 27500 and its a very strong signal. you dont say where you are or what receiver or size dish or lnb allwill have a bearing. I can pick up saorsat with a sky 60cm so you should be able to tget ANN with that as well. But if you are using a multibracket then its tricky. you should aim for 9 east as the centre focus.

and that AFN has a very strong signal as well but i have a 1.1m triax
swoofer is offline  
31-08-2012, 13:53   #15
Reece76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBCULLEN View Post
reece, you need to establish you are on 9east first, so to do that tune in a free to air. I use ANN 11727V, 27500 and its a very strong signal. you dont say where you are or what receiver or size dish or lnb allwill have a bearing. I can pick up saorsat with a sky 60cm so you should be able to tget ANN with that as well. But if you are using a multibracket then its tricky. you should aim for 9 east as the centre focus.

and that AFN has a very strong signal as well but i have a 1.1m triax
Thanks my friend!
I live in Cork and have an 80 cm dish from Lidl. I did try to manually set in some transponders only some seem to be weak especially that AFN one. i have like 74 and 14% Sign quality but some transponders show 80 to 70 and that is what i cant seem to understand. LNB is a single Smart LNB: Receiver SL65 and PowerVu receiver also for AFN
Thanx in advance!
Reece76 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet