Anyone ever have this warning and find a fix? I give up. - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
22-02-2012, 22:21   #1
_AVALANCHE_
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,605
Anyone ever have this warning and find a fix? I give up.



I've just built a machine with an i5 2500k, Z68 Pro3 board and an AMD 6700 but everytime I turn it on I get this on the Desktop^^^^.

It's a very common problem by the looks of it but none of the fixes on the other sites are working for me.

The 6700 is recognised in Device Manager but Windows refuses to use it, it will only use the onboard Intel GPU.

Everything works fine until I update the AMD Software/Drivers.
_AVALANCHE_ is offline  
Advertisement
22-02-2012, 22:28   #2
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,839
Try disabling the onboard video in the bios, just in case thats what is confusing the driver install

Nick
yoyo is online now  
Thanks from:
22-02-2012, 23:01   #3
_AVALANCHE_
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
Try disabling the onboard video in the bios, just in case thats what is confusing the driver install

Nick
Problem doing this is that the LucidLogix Software that comes with the original driver disk (and works fine before updating) switches from onboard to discrete GPU itself depending on what your're doing/to save power.

Like Nividas Optimus.
_AVALANCHE_ is offline  
23-02-2012, 10:22   #4
fionny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cork
Posts: 1,995
From experience the Virtu graphics thing is nothing but trouble (always borked games on me by trying to run the game using the i5 )

Have you removed all the ATI software and reinstalled it from scratch.
fionny is offline  
Thanks from:
26-02-2012, 00:14   #5
_AVALANCHE_
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,605
(Bangs head of desk)

With all the installing and removing of software trying to fix this, I've managed to mess up a couple of windows installs.

To save myself the hassle of installing it again, i installed driver sweeper to wipe all the AMD drivers.

Now on restarting after doing this i have no display at all!!

I cant even boot from the windows disk, it loads up from the disk as thats the order i have it set to/i can hear it but i cant see anything on screen and thats testing on two screens.

Any ideas???

How can i reset the system back to "out of the box"?
_AVALANCHE_ is offline  
Advertisement
26-02-2012, 00:35   #6
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by _AVALANCHE_ View Post
(Bangs head of desk)

With all the installing and removing of software trying to fix this, I've managed to mess up a couple of windows installs.

To save myself the hassle of installing it again, i installed driver sweeper to wipe all the AMD drivers.

Now on restarting after doing this i have no display at all!!

I cant even boot from the windows disk, it loads up from the disk as thats the order i have it set to/i can hear it but i cant see anything on screen and thats testing on two screens.

Any ideas???

How can i reset the system back to "out of the box"?
Try removing the video card, setting the bios to use the onboard then see if Windows loads ok. Its seems odd to me Windows won't boot at all with generic drivers, so it does look like some sort of conflict going on.
If you burnt the windows 7 disc it may be the disc has degraded, become unreadable. It can happen, if burning discs I reccomend burning at half the rated speed, so 16x->8x, 8x->4x etc.

Nick
yoyo is online now  
Thanks from:
26-02-2012, 01:04   #7
zenno
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,301
I agree with yoyo on this , just take the graphics card out and startup the computer, if it works ok on integrated/onboard graphics just clear up any remaining leftover files of the removed graphics card and install it again and install the correct driver.

Last edited by zenno; 26-02-2012 at 01:08.
zenno is offline  
Thanks from:
26-02-2012, 02:59   #8
Overheal
MegaMod X
 
Overheal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 37,368
Send a message via Skype™ to Overheal
you're not going to like me when I said I honestly just reformatted my PC after trying to figure it out too long.

Well, in fact, I gave up, lived with the problem for 3 months, THEN reformatted when MS offered me an expense cost copy of Ultimate. Havent had an issue since.
Overheal is offline  
Thanks from:
26-02-2012, 03:55   #9
zenno
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,301
That's an extreme way of fixing the pc but if only it was that simple as backing up 500GB of stuff can be a tedious task and then reinstalling all the.. zod forbid windows updates/service packs and programs is just very time consuming. I used to do this format thing myself before just to fix problems but never again, I will hunt the problem down even if it kills me, will not format unless it is a last resort.
zenno is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
26-02-2012, 21:30   #10
zenno
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,301
if you can get into safemode with onboard/integrated graphics and get a visible screen , restart the pc into safemode and select command prompt and type in CHKDSK C: /f

there is a space between chkdsk and c: and another space between c: and /f if you manage to get a visible screen back do this and it should fix the file system if that is the case.
zenno is offline  
Thanks from:
27-02-2012, 02:02   #11
_AVALANCHE_
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,605
I'm getting somewhere...

I took out the GPU and was able to boot into the BIOS, or the UEFI as it's called now (Bad Video of it) switched to onboard and Windows loaded.

Shut it down and stuck the GPU back in (reset CMOS, no reason, just did) booted back into the UEFI and set everything back to default, kinda sorry I didn't take a note of what some of the settings were in there before I did as I haven't a clue what they mean (Low MMIO Align? Can be set to 64 or 1024 Google says set it to 1024, If you say so google)

Switched primary GPU adapter back to the 6770 and shut down again, stuck the Windows Install disk back in for a fresh Install (badly needed), connected Computer up to TV with a HDMI cable connected to GPU HDMI port, updated everything to the most recent updates that I had downloaded earlier (didn't use any of the original driver disks) including the BIOS-->which I'd usually avoid but you just have to put the update on a USB, turned it on anddddddd no warning, Catalyst Control Centre is running fine, GPU can be overclocked, multiple displays and all that, Virtu seems to be working.

But, after about 5mins the display keeps going, black screen. I was fit to cry...

On Computer now using a DVI cable (which actually causes the error to pop back up on restarting, I read that improper resolution can cause it, seemingly so.)

I'm hoping that it's a faulty HDMI Cable, it can't be something set wrong in the UEFI...it's gonna take time to go through all that.

Will update if I get it sorted.

Worst thing about all this is that it's not even my computer, it's for my little bro, the little ****e won't even say thanks when I get it sorted after specing, ordering, building and installing all of it. Git.

Thanks for help guys.

Last edited by _AVALANCHE_; 27-02-2012 at 02:07.
_AVALANCHE_ is offline  
27-02-2012, 02:06   #12
_AVALANCHE_
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overheal View Post
you're not going to like me when I said I honestly just reformatted my PC after trying to figure it out too long.

Well, in fact, I gave up, lived with the problem for 3 months, THEN reformatted when MS offered me an expense cost copy of Ultimate. Havent had an issue since.
Lucky you.

Sooo, could Windows Home be the problem? I was...or am thinking that the software just may not be compatible....
_AVALANCHE_ is offline  
27-02-2012, 02:07   #13
Overheal
MegaMod X
 
Overheal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 37,368
Send a message via Skype™ to Overheal
Quote:
Originally Posted by _AVALANCHE_ View Post
Lucky you.

Sooo, could Windows Home be the problem? I was...or am thinking that the software just may not be compatible....
Nah its the exact same kernel, Ultimate just has more whistles. I would have been just as well off to install the Home Premium again.
Overheal is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet