Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
14-02-2012, 10:27   #1
thlint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Add new satellite lidl Uscals

How do you add a new satellite ( 9 E new saorsat) to lidl SL65 receiver using Uscals. I cannot find a way to key in the location 9 E when I add the satellite . It adds the satellite to location ( 0.0) so the motor does not know where to point too.
thlint is offline  
Advertisement
14-02-2012, 16:20   #2
PressTheButton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Moment
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlint View Post
How do you add a new satellite ( 9 E new saorsat) to lidl SL65 receiver ...
You haven't mentioned what type of LNB or satellite dish you're using or whether your receiver supports DiSEqC.
Lots of information on Boards, just enter Saorsat in the 'Search' box (top right) and remember the service is still in testing/hasn't been officially launched yet, ie, you don't want to end up wasting your money on unsuitable equipment.

Some reading recommendations which should answer your question:

PressTheButton is offline  
14-02-2012, 16:25   #3
Peter Rhea
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monaghan
Posts: 4,181
The SL65 doesn't do DVB-S2, so no use for Saorsat.
Peter Rhea is offline  
Thanks from:
17-02-2012, 11:57   #4
thlint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Adding new satellite

I have DiSEqC 1.2 (?) ie a motor on the dish which will rotate to the satellites on 19E, 16E, 13E, as well as 28E. I have in the past added satellites ie 30W but it is a few years ago and I just cannot find the way to key in the location of a new satellite. I have done it before but I am obviously missing something and the manual (motor and SL 65 ) does not give these steps. I only used the 9 E as an example there are other satellites I want to tune into .
I am sure I am missing a very simple step just at beginning of process.
thlint is offline  
17-02-2012, 15:12   #5
zg3409
Registered User
 
zg3409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,389
I presume you need to add a new satellite to the menu, and do a blind scan. Then the dish will turn and do a blind scan?
zg3409 is offline  
Advertisement
21-02-2012, 01:05   #6
thlint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by zg3409 View Post
I presume you need to add a new satellite to the menu, and do a blind scan. Then the dish will turn and do a blind scan?
Yes .
I have contacted lidl service . They put me in touch with Zinteck: 01 4008353 their after sales provider.
i have asked same question and I am waiting for them to check out the procedure.

Last edited by thlint; 21-02-2012 at 01:09.
thlint is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet