Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-02-2012, 17:43   #1
tatranska
Registered User
 
tatranska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,376
wordpress permalink problem

I've installed the theme Zee Personal and am having problems with the permalinks.

I want to get this

http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/home/

http://imaalautoservices.ie/aboutus

But am getting this

http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/home-page/
http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/about-us/



These are the permalinks when I go in to the page in the dashboard

Permalink: http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/home/
Permalink: http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/about-us


Can anyone help me sort this out.
Its the first time Ive seen /index.php/ turn up when setting permalinks

I'm hosting on Blacknight.

thanks in advance

Last edited by tatranska; 17-02-2012 at 18:37.
tatranska is offline  
Advertisement
17-02-2012, 19:37   #2
red_ice
Registered User
 
red_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dublin
Posts: 5,099
Send a message via ICQ to red_ice
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatranska View Post
I've installed the theme Zee Personal and am having problems with the permalinks.

I want to get this

http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/home/

http://imaalautoservices.ie/aboutus

But am getting this

http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/home-page/
http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/about-us/



These are the permalinks when I go in to the page in the dashboard

Permalink: http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/home/
Permalink: http://imaalautoservices.ie/index.php/about-us


Can anyone help me sort this out.
Its the first time Ive seen /index.php/ turn up when setting permalinks

I'm hosting on Blacknight.

thanks in advance
There are a few factors to take into consideration here. Is the hosting shared? Are you using a windows server or a linux server?

Lets say you are using the shared hosting package.

I had an issue when installing wordpress via the siteapps option that they provide you with. If you have use siteapps to install wordpress, backup your database, but leave out the config table of the wordpress install. Then delete the wordpress site app from the server.

Then do a manual install of wordpress. Unzip the files to the root folder, then setup your DB, and install wordpress.

Heres where linux v windows comes in. With windows you have to create a web.config file, which from personal experience is a pain in the arse to work with.

If its linux, you create a .htaccess file, set the permissions (via ftp) to 0777 (i think?)

You want to use pretty permalinks by the looks of things. This is done by selecting the last option in permalinks and putting in %postname% in the text box.

Click save, you should get a notice on the top of the screen saying your htaccess file has been updated.

Change permissions of the htaccess file back to 755.

I would advise working with linux if you are not already, its a much better user experience imo. Blacknight will change your hosting package for you to linux if you are on windows.

Hope that helps.
red_ice is offline  
17-02-2012, 20:18   #3
tatranska
Registered User
 
tatranska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,376
Thanks for you reply red ice

Ive got a windows package but will contact BN to move over to linux.

I had it hosted on godaddy.com but never had the same issue with the permalinks. it was linux.

Could windows/linux have a bearing on the whole thing?

I've contacted them to change over.
Does their supprt team work over the weekend?

I really dont want to go down the line of manually uploading wp.

I tried the %postname% earlier but it wasnt holding in the settings.
tatranska is offline  
18-02-2012, 14:39   #4
tramoreman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 195
you might want to check the html code might be something simple
tramoreman is offline  
18-02-2012, 15:33   #5
red_ice
Registered User
 
red_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dublin
Posts: 5,099
Send a message via ICQ to red_ice
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatranska View Post
Thanks for you reply red ice

Ive got a windows package but will contact BN to move over to linux.

I had it hosted on godaddy.com but never had the same issue with the permalinks. it was linux.

Could windows/linux have a bearing on the whole thing?

I've contacted them to change over.
Does their supprt team work over the weekend?

I really dont want to go down the line of manually uploading wp.

I tried the %postname% earlier but it wasnt holding in the settings.
Make sure you back anything of value up before you change over. Because everything, and i mean EVERYTHING, will be lost when you change over. Its possible to sort it out on windows, so its not down to the operating system... its just linux imo, is better and all you have to do is the couple of steps i typed up earlier and it will be sorted.

Just out of interest, try %sample-post%. See if that works. I dont think they work over the weekend.
red_ice is offline  
Advertisement
18-02-2012, 19:46   #6
tatranska
Registered User
 
tatranska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,376
Spoke to my lecturer today . Seems it a windows problem not found with linux .
She suggested the HTC file being changed as red ice suggested.
I was in touch with bn today and they need to talk to accounts on Monday .
Nothing important is hosted yet so I don't mind loosing it.

Will keep you updated
tatranska is offline  
19-02-2012, 03:21   #7
red_ice
Registered User
 
red_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dublin
Posts: 5,099
Send a message via ICQ to red_ice
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatranska View Post
Spoke to my lecturer today . Seems it a windows problem not found with linux .
She suggested the HTC file being changed as red ice suggested.
I was in touch with bn today and they need to talk to accounts on Monday .
Nothing important is hosted yet so I don't mind loosing it.

Will keep you updated
Drop the windows box, move to linux in that case.

Your lecturer is wrong tho. It can be solved in windows. There's no doubt, its just a longer process to fix than it is with linux.

You can speed up the process by canceling the order in the billing section of cp.blacknight.com. You're going to have to do this anyway when you talk to them. They will credit your account the ammount owed, then you can buy the linux server from the manage resources section of the billing tab.
red_ice is offline  
19-02-2012, 13:13   #8
dizzyg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 74
I had this problem one of my sites, hosted on a r365 linux account.

This link sorted it for me:
http://www.register365.com/knowledge...te_script.html

It seems some flavours of linux don't use the htaccess file for rewrites.
dizzyg is offline  
19-02-2012, 18:51   #9
tatranska
Registered User
 
tatranska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,376
another problem :(

I've moved over to linux and the problem is sorted

But another one has arisen


when I enter http://imaalautoservices I get the following message

Domain Default page
If you see this page it means that IIS Domain Service for this domain is locked, or there's no such IIS Domain Service registered in Parallels Operations Automation.
For more information please contact your service provider.


All the other pages work fine e.g http://imaalautoservices.ie/about-us/
tatranska is offline  
Advertisement
20-02-2012, 14:04   #10
red_ice
Registered User
 
red_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dublin
Posts: 5,099
Send a message via ICQ to red_ice
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatranska View Post
Domain Default page
If you see this page it means that IIS Domain Service for this domain is locked, or there's no such IIS Domain Service registered in Parallels Operations Automation.
For more information please contact your service provider.


All the other pages work fine e.g http://imaalautoservices.ie/about-us/
IIS is windows. Either you are still on a windows package... or you have the site stored in cache. hold ctrl then press f5. Looks like its working to me
red_ice is offline  
20-02-2012, 15:47   #11
tatranska
Registered User
 
tatranska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,376

thanks for all your help.
I tried it on another laptop this morning and it worked fine.

It was most probably a caching problem while it was moving over from windows to linux.
tatranska is offline  
20-02-2012, 18:12   #12
red_ice
Registered User
 
red_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dublin
Posts: 5,099
Send a message via ICQ to red_ice
no problem, glad to have been some help!
red_ice is offline  
29-02-2012, 22:54   #13
benbob65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 59
I have a very similar problem (all my links point to my homepage in stead of the pages I want), should I start a new thread on it, or would it be ok to tag it onto this one?
benbob65 is offline  
02-03-2012, 14:01   #14
Trojan
Administrator
 
Trojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1998
Posts: 13,786
Send a message via Skype™ to Trojan
Start a new thread. Looks like the problem the OP had was trying to do rewrites on a Zeus webserver (a pain in the ass).
Trojan is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet