Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
26-12-2011, 11:34   #1
clivej
Registered User
 
clivej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: model '51...... ESSEX boy.
Posts: 4,783
Can't get TEXT with newly installed Sky HD box

I have just got the SKY HD package, upgraded from the SKY + box. Now I can't get the teletext on any of the RTE stations.

The system is connected up to a new LD LED HD TV via one HDMI cable on input HDMI 1, DVD is connected to TV on HDMI 2

The RED button on sky news works OK.

Old setup on SKY+ was via scart cable to the LD LED TV and work OK.
clivej is offline  
Advertisement
26-12-2011, 11:52   #2
kbell
Registered User
 
kbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Drogheda
Posts: 963
Connect it with scart or tune via rf to an analogue station to access teletext.
Sky hd boxes via hdmi aren't fond of teletext, I've only seen it work a handful of times.
kbell is online now  
(2) thanks from:
26-12-2011, 12:09   #3
zerks
Registered User
 
zerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My own little world
Posts: 16,205
Kbell is right,analogue teletext (the old fashioned text) doesn't work via hdmi.

Afaik only RTE still use it,but probably won't after digital switchover.
I never use it,red button interactive services are better or just use the 'net for what I want to find out.
zerks is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet