netopia router for eircom nat type 2 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
09-06-2009, 21:22   #1
wedgess21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
netopia router for eircom nat type 2

i found this guide on the internet and it supposedly works for some i done everything it says and it doesnr work i have the same router and all.the keep it carlow thing doesnt work for me either the ip address times out and fails can anyone help?????????????????????


hey guys, heres a guide to having absolutley FLAWLESS ps3 online, very important parts shall have an asterix (*) to the left hand side of the post,
i shall also give brief explanations of why youre doing these things, and what they actually DO:

basically your ps3 connection has a NAT type , this basically says how your connection to your router is, TYPE 1 means its directly connected to the internet so its perfect, TYPE 3 means it can connect to the internet but the connection isnt perfect/very laggy, a result of this is not being able to go into chat rooms, ea nation games not working etc. well we try to get NAT type 2 which is wirelessly connected to the internet , but perfectly connected here we go!!



*give your ps3 a static ip address*
*okay this isnt too complicated, see every time a router gets accessed by a device (ps3, desktop, laptop etc.) it assignes it an ip address randomly depending on who logs in first,

on ps3
disable the media server function in 'network settings'
do an 'automatic' network connection and see if nat type 3 comes up at the end, if so, were on track

we need our ps3 to have an ip address that isnt given out randomly, as we will need it to have the same address,so you write down a new ip address, say 192.168.1.150 we use .150 because you probably will never have 150 devices on your router at any given time!

*find out our internets ip details*
i had awful guff with this online because bad wording of ip addresses and such was used , SO I WILL MAKE THIS CLEAR

*run a command prompt, on your desktop click 'start'-'run'-'cmd' in the command prompt , type ipconfig/all and click 'enter'

*now, write down the numbers for these addresses: IP GATEWAY,DNS SERVER 1, DNS SERVER 2 they will be used later on.

*fiddling with your router*(in the good way!)
*okay , now we are going to open some ports on your netopia router, DONT WORRY ITS NOT DANGEROUS, because we will only let these ports be opened when your ps3 'asks for them' so to speak, and considering your ps3 doesnt get viruses, you are safe!

*in your internet address bar type in your 'IP GATEWAY' you just got from the command prompt, just the numbers and dots, no need for a 'www' or any of that! on netopia routers the gateway is generally 192.168.1.254 so i will use that for now.

type 192.168.1.254 in the browser address window. and your netopia router page should appear, im gonna make this as easy as possible , so bear with me for a minute, were now going to 'open' and 'enable' the ports and 'enable' your ps3's ip address to know to recieve these ports.

*okay click EXPERT MODE on the left hand column, click 'YES , ENTER EXPERT MODE', double click the word 'configure, go down and click on 'NAT' click 'STATIC NAT' click ythe dropdown icon, see if your ip address is there, if so click it, click on done, if this works, igore the paragraph in brackets

(if not i think you have to sign into psn using the new ip beforehand, im not sure, to do that just use the custom ip and use the same settings but use you GATEWAY as the bar saying DEFAULT ROUTER , then come back to this step)

now im going to list a range of ports and what to do with them , we will call the example port aaaa .
click on NAT as you did earlier,(notice how the ps3 ip is there , listed under static ip? thats good)
click DEFINE CUSTOM SERVICE click in 'PORT FORWARDING' , select next , type anything in the service name, something that you will know its related to the ps3,

see the settings for 'global port range' if its only one port thats being entered enter the same port in the left and right hand boxes, in every case , enter the lower port in the box below saying 'base port' even if theres only one port, and chage the TCP/UDP settings according to every port.

heres the ports , repeat the same process for each one, after that window, select the static ip address you made in the drop-down list so it gets forwarded only for the ps3

* TCP port 80
TCP port 443
TCP port 5223
UDP port 3478-3479
UDP port 3658-3659

*now we 'enable' them all, when your done, click NAT on the left hand side, click the dropdown menu that has 'age of empires' written on it and scroll to the bottom, click on the ports you made with the asterix beside them (*) and click enable , then enter the ps3 ip address in the bar , to 'enable them just for the ps3' okay ,

*now click 'configure ' on the left and then click 'connection ' and tick the box that says "upnp"

now,to summarise, we should have , when we click NAT on the left hand column, a:

static NAT address, enabled, thats the ip youre going to use on your ps3
7 ps3 ports, all enabled to the 'host device' of your ps3's ip

*now , enter basic mode, click firewall, and set to low, this isnt dangerous as long as you have a desktop firewall such as windows or mcafee etc...
save changes, and RESTART YOUR ROUTER!

now, turn your ps3 off, then on again , now go to Network settings and click network settings, im putting this in bullet form for easiness

-wireless/wired(though this guide is based on a wireless connection)
-CUSTOM
-enter security settings
-now for your ip info CLICK MANUAL
-where it says 'ip address' enter the STATIC IP ADDRESS YOU MADE UP
-subnet mask is normally 255.255.255.0
-DEFAULT ROUTER, this wants you to input your GATEWAY number you wrote down
-DNS 1/primary , enter the one you wrote down,

i dont think the ps3 needs it , try it without using the 2nd one,

-cick NEXT
-'proxy server' DONT ENABLE THAT
-upnp , enable if you could in your router

thats all , save settings and do connection test, see what nat type comes up at the end, if its 2 , its perfect! dont do anyhting to your router and congratz! if not , perhaps a bit of the guide was overlooked, if that isnt the case either leave me a post and ill try and help,

good luck

b2thaza!
wedgess21 is offline  
Advertisement
09-06-2009, 22:04   #2
Damien360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newbridge
Posts: 1,644
This is your third thread on the subject. NAT1 or NAT3 only on eircom netopia. NAT2 reported possible on newer model eircom netopia routers. I had 3347nwg router and it only worked for NAT1. Also had a replacement 2247 router and NAT1 also on that. Changed my router so I could get NAT2 to

http://www.argos.ie/static/Product/p...7C12160266.htm

You can get it cheaper if you look. It has the DMZ option to allow the PS3 bypass the firewall and be on NAT2.
Damien360 is offline  
Thanks from:
07-10-2011, 17:08   #3
AlanC275
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Nat Type 1 ps3 eircom netopia wireless

To get Nat Type 1 on eircom netopia go to network settings,
go custom settings click everything normally till you get to PPPOE
Click into that then set username as eircom@eircom.net and password as broudband1............finish as normal and test connection it works! None of that port forwarding.
AlanC275 is offline  
07-10-2011, 17:09   #4
AlanC275
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Nat Type 1 ps3 eircom netopia wireless

Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess21 View Post
i found this guide on the internet and it supposedly works for some i done everything it says and it doesnr work i have the same router and all.the keep it carlow thing doesnt work for me either the ip address times out and fails can anyone help?????????????????????


hey guys, heres a guide to having absolutley FLAWLESS ps3 online, very important parts shall have an asterix (*) to the left hand side of the post,
i shall also give brief explanations of why youre doing these things, and what they actually DO:

basically your ps3 connection has a NAT type , this basically says how your connection to your router is, TYPE 1 means its directly connected to the internet so its perfect, TYPE 3 means it can connect to the internet but the connection isnt perfect/very laggy, a result of this is not being able to go into chat rooms, ea nation games not working etc. well we try to get NAT type 2 which is wirelessly connected to the internet , but perfectly connected here we go!!



*give your ps3 a static ip address*
*okay this isnt too complicated, see every time a router gets accessed by a device (ps3, desktop, laptop etc.) it assignes it an ip address randomly depending on who logs in first,

on ps3
disable the media server function in 'network settings'
do an 'automatic' network connection and see if nat type 3 comes up at the end, if so, were on track

we need our ps3 to have an ip address that isnt given out randomly, as we will need it to have the same address,so you write down a new ip address, say 192.168.1.150 we use .150 because you probably will never have 150 devices on your router at any given time!

*find out our internets ip details*
i had awful guff with this online because bad wording of ip addresses and such was used , SO I WILL MAKE THIS CLEAR

*run a command prompt, on your desktop click 'start'-'run'-'cmd' in the command prompt , type ipconfig/all and click 'enter'

*now, write down the numbers for these addresses: IP GATEWAY,DNS SERVER 1, DNS SERVER 2 they will be used later on.

*fiddling with your router*(in the good way!)
*okay , now we are going to open some ports on your netopia router, DONT WORRY ITS NOT DANGEROUS, because we will only let these ports be opened when your ps3 'asks for them' so to speak, and considering your ps3 doesnt get viruses, you are safe!

*in your internet address bar type in your 'IP GATEWAY' you just got from the command prompt, just the numbers and dots, no need for a 'www' or any of that! on netopia routers the gateway is generally 192.168.1.254 so i will use that for now.

type 192.168.1.254 in the browser address window. and your netopia router page should appear, im gonna make this as easy as possible , so bear with me for a minute, were now going to 'open' and 'enable' the ports and 'enable' your ps3's ip address to know to recieve these ports.

*okay click EXPERT MODE on the left hand column, click 'YES , ENTER EXPERT MODE', double click the word 'configure, go down and click on 'NAT' click 'STATIC NAT' click ythe dropdown icon, see if your ip address is there, if so click it, click on done, if this works, igore the paragraph in brackets

(if not i think you have to sign into psn using the new ip beforehand, im not sure, to do that just use the custom ip and use the same settings but use you GATEWAY as the bar saying DEFAULT ROUTER , then come back to this step)

now im going to list a range of ports and what to do with them , we will call the example port aaaa .
click on NAT as you did earlier,(notice how the ps3 ip is there , listed under static ip? thats good)
click DEFINE CUSTOM SERVICE click in 'PORT FORWARDING' , select next , type anything in the service name, something that you will know its related to the ps3,

see the settings for 'global port range' if its only one port thats being entered enter the same port in the left and right hand boxes, in every case , enter the lower port in the box below saying 'base port' even if theres only one port, and chage the TCP/UDP settings according to every port.

heres the ports , repeat the same process for each one, after that window, select the static ip address you made in the drop-down list so it gets forwarded only for the ps3

* TCP port 80
TCP port 443
TCP port 5223
UDP port 3478-3479
UDP port 3658-3659

*now we 'enable' them all, when your done, click NAT on the left hand side, click the dropdown menu that has 'age of empires' written on it and scroll to the bottom, click on the ports you made with the asterix beside them (*) and click enable , then enter the ps3 ip address in the bar , to 'enable them just for the ps3' okay ,

*now click 'configure ' on the left and then click 'connection ' and tick the box that says "upnp"

now,to summarise, we should have , when we click NAT on the left hand column, a:

static NAT address, enabled, thats the ip youre going to use on your ps3
7 ps3 ports, all enabled to the 'host device' of your ps3's ip

*now , enter basic mode, click firewall, and set to low, this isnt dangerous as long as you have a desktop firewall such as windows or mcafee etc...
save changes, and RESTART YOUR ROUTER!

now, turn your ps3 off, then on again , now go to Network settings and click network settings, im putting this in bullet form for easiness

-wireless/wired(though this guide is based on a wireless connection)
-CUSTOM
-enter security settings
-now for your ip info CLICK MANUAL
-where it says 'ip address' enter the STATIC IP ADDRESS YOU MADE UP
-subnet mask is normally 255.255.255.0
-DEFAULT ROUTER, this wants you to input your GATEWAY number you wrote down
-DNS 1/primary , enter the one you wrote down,

i dont think the ps3 needs it , try it without using the 2nd one,

-cick NEXT
-'proxy server' DONT ENABLE THAT
-upnp , enable if you could in your router

thats all , save settings and do connection test, see what nat type comes up at the end, if its 2 , its perfect! dont do anyhting to your router and congratz! if not , perhaps a bit of the guide was overlooked, if that isnt the case either leave me a post and ill try and help,

good luck

b2thaza!
To get Nat Type 1 on eircom netopia go to network settings,
go custom settings click everything normally till you get to PPPOE
Click into that then set username as eircom@eircom.net and password as broudband1............finish as normal and test connection it works! None of that port forwarding.
AlanC275 is offline  
07-10-2011, 17:11   #5
stephendevlin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,289
Opening ports on the router through NAT only seemed to work for me when I lowered my firewall down from HIGH none of the ports were showing open and I couldnt figure out what the hell was wrong. try it and see
stephendevlin is offline  
Advertisement
07-10-2011, 23:18   #6
whiterebel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: East Cork
Posts: 7,584
Why open a 2 year old thread?
whiterebel is offline  
Thanks from:
08-10-2011, 22:50   #7
AlanC275
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiterebel View Post
Why open a 2 year old thread?
To help people change it..if you dont like it then **** off.
AlanC275 is offline  
08-10-2011, 22:55   #8
NUTZZ
Registered User
 
NUTZZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,940
Wow it's all kicking off in here tonight! I think everyone is still a little edgey from the rugby this morning....
NUTZZ is offline  
08-10-2011, 23:54   #9
AlanC275
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by NUTZZ View Post
Wow it's all kicking off in here tonight! I think everyone is still a little edgey from the rugby this morning....
Dont even like rugby lad was just trying to help but anyway
AlanC275 is offline  
Advertisement
09-10-2011, 01:37   #10
Lab_Mouse
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanC275 View Post
Dont even like rugby lad was just trying to help but anyway

you're about 2 years too late for helping ,lad

eircom dont supply netopia's anymore
Lab_Mouse is offline  
09-10-2011, 02:06   #11
AlanC275
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lab_Mouse View Post
you're about 2 years too late for helping ,lad

eircom dont supply netopia's anymore
True But many people still have them and have problems with them when it comes to NAT types...for example I only discovered how to fix my NAT type problem a few days ago...so I could be helping people who were the same as me...lad
AlanC275 is offline  
09-10-2011, 02:36   #12
Lab_Mouse
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,167
you're missing the point,dougal.

i know you feel proud for sorting it out for yourself but replying to somebody that had that issue 2 years ok ago is a waste of your broadband.

are you going to start helping people who have windows 98 get their dial up connection going?and the last post in that thread was sept 1999?

just looking in the ps3 forum alone there's 4 fresh threads lookingfor help with nat settings.you wouldnt be getting friendly stick if you posted in them.

also your reply to whitereble could get you a ban if reported
Lab_Mouse is offline  
09-10-2011, 14:28   #13
AlanC275
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lab_Mouse View Post
you're missing the point,dougal.

i know you feel proud for sorting it out for yourself but replying to somebody that had that issue 2 years ok ago is a waste of your broadband.

are you going to start helping people who have windows 98 get their dial up connection going?and the last post in that thread was sept 1999?

just looking in the ps3 forum alone there's 4 fresh threads lookingfor help with nat settings.you wouldnt be getting friendly stick if you posted in them.

also your reply to whitereble could get you a ban if reported
Hahaha lad your sum nerd...have fun with your right hand lastnight?? And get me banned i dont care its only boards ya fool
AlanC275 is offline  
09-10-2011, 17:02   #14
F1ngers
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tallaght
Posts: 4,471
Spankings administered.
F1ngers is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search