Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
26-04-2011, 23:11   #721
tapfit2004
Registered User
 
tapfit2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishfreeview View Post
Hi guys, im looking at getting a Azbox HD premium, I was looking at the VU duo + but I think thats a little out of my leagur price wise, however the AZbox HD seems to be fairly close to the VU duo +, am i right in thinking this?

Also does the Azbox HD premium now support the useage of both tuners now? I.E can I records DTT whilst watching Sat ?

Would anyone recomend another box in this price range that is better or does this Azbox HD Prem still tick all the boxes?

Thanks for your help.
vu would be a more stable box according to most reports.

I've an az premium plus, it allows watching one channel while recording another with whatever tuner config you want.

The elite and premium models (the clones on sale all seem to be premium models) are combo boxes, ie you can have 2 tuners but can only use one at a time, even though they were originally marketed as twin tuner.

I have the latest enigma2 (the software that runs on the vu and Dreamboxs) running on my az. Some people are happy with the original firmware that comes with the box but with the improvements that have come with enigma2 the zapping speed and plugins i wont be going back to the factory firmware.

The enigma2 firmware is in beta so you will have to wait until its fully stable if you want it to match the vu and Dm800.
tapfit2004 is offline  
Advertisement
27-04-2011, 12:35   #722
carbsy
Registered User
 
carbsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Exiled in Dublin
Posts: 1,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apogee View Post
Looking at the Ultra HD as a cheapish blindscanner/4:2:2 box - would be great if it would do DTT too.
I have the Ultra and blindscanning is only supported on the original official firmware at present.Just to leave you know... no support in E2 for blindscanning option as of yet...
carbsy is offline  
Thanks from:
27-04-2011, 21:47   #723
Apogee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,163
@carsby - have you used the Ultra for feedhunting? How long does a blindscan take?
Apogee is offline  
28-04-2011, 09:55   #724
carbsy
Registered User
 
carbsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Exiled in Dublin
Posts: 1,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apogee View Post
@carsby - have you used the Ultra for feedhunting? How long does a blindscan take?
I have a long time ago when I used the original firmware.IIRC it used to take best part of 30 mins to blindscan 13e.
carbsy is offline  
Thanks from:
06-05-2011, 21:35   #725
scullyonweb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
does anyone have iptv running on premium plus,
i got the http_streams text file and ftp to disk2,then they all turned up in azbox menu under ip channels.but when i go thru them none clear!
i'm connected to internet as youtube thumbnails update
scullyonweb is offline  
Advertisement
29-05-2011, 21:56   #726
tapfit2004
Registered User
 
tapfit2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Rti enigma2 ver 1. Is released tonight. Was being called rc13 but they must be fairly Happy with it to release it as ver 1.

Sound problems are supposed to be sorted anyway.
tapfit2004 is offline  
(3) thanks from:
29-05-2011, 23:24   #727
kerrywez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Killarney/Tralee, Kerry
Posts: 96
Thanks hope they have the sound sorted now, will go look for it now.

Regards wez
kerrywez is offline  
30-05-2011, 19:17   #728
jimmyjim11
Registered User
 
jimmyjim11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 193
stuck on booting

Code:
xosPe0 serial#dc6afa7b4b92f3f4b52f6ded65230ac8 subid 0x50

xenv cs2 failed

xenv cs3 failed¡øpower supply: ok

dram0 ok (8)

zboot (1) failed
I get this when i log into putty is my box dead ?
jimmyjim11 is offline  
30-05-2011, 20:10   #729
shinobi
Registered User
 
shinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kildare
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to shinobi

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjim11 View Post
Code:
xosPe0 serial#dc6afa7b4b92f3f4b52f6ded65230ac8 subid 0x50

xenv cs2 failed

xenv cs3 failed¡øpower supply: ok

dram0 ok (8)

zboot (1) failed
I get this when i log into putty is my box dead ?
I'm also stuck on booting, didn't try putty as neither AzUP nor Jazup could determine an IP address. PC went dulally whilst updating E2 using Jazup. I tried requesting help on AZBox E2 forum but to no avail. I was using Jazup to update software but apparantly your only ment to use azup. After much searching I came across a thread on satpimps which tells you how to recover a dead box. I've just purchased a USB to TTL interface on Ebay to connect up to the box and then follow the directions given in the post. I don't think I've much to lose eitherways.
shinobi is offline  
Advertisement
31-05-2011, 10:47   #730
logger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjim11 View Post
Code:
xosPe0 serial#dc6afa7b4b92f3f4b52f6ded65230ac8 subid 0x50

xenv cs2 failed

xenv cs3 failed¡øpower supply: ok

dram0 ok (8)

zboot (1) failed
I get this when i log into putty is my box dead ?
Not sure if it will help you get over this issue, however some time back I found a source for the DOM modules that are in the azbox ( means that you can get back to a blank state with os, providing boot loader not corupt). As I say not sure if it will fix your current problem, however I had sourced one so I could experiment on a new dom module with newer firmware versions, and then when finished plug back in the one that everyone in the house is used to using.

There are two variants on their site, not sure which on I purchased, however it was a 512MB and 1GB version both of which worked fine. The one that ships with the Premiumm model at least was 256Mb as far as I can recollect.

I will look up part number this evening and update link.

http://www.memoryc.com/transcend/ts256mdom40v.html
logger is offline  
31-05-2011, 18:45   #731
kerrywez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Killarney/Tralee, Kerry
Posts: 96
Hi lads and lasses, putting a new dom into the box will not help in any way if it is stuck on boot. If you are getting the above from putty then you got only one choice and that is to send the box back to OpenSat, in Portugal and have them repair it.

For the benefit of all, here are the contact details for them Tel: +351 251 656 134 or their mail is info@azbox.com, they will send you out a RMA form to be filled in, you will need to print it off and fill it in and send it with the box. It took about 2 1/2 or 3 weeks to have mine back. They are very good to chat to and will help you lots.

Very best wishes Wez
kerrywez is offline  
Thanks from:
31-05-2011, 18:52   #732
kerrywez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Killarney/Tralee, Kerry
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinobi View Post
I'm also stuck on booting, didn't try putty as neither AzUP nor Jazup could determine an IP address. PC went dulally whilst updating E2 using Jazup. I tried requesting help on AZBox E2 forum but to no avail. I was using Jazup to update software but apparantly your only ment to use azup. After much searching I came across a thread on satpimps which tells you how to recover a dead box. I've just purchased a USB to TTL interface on Ebay to connect up to the box and then follow the directions given in the post. I don't think I've much to lose eitherways.
Hi fi the box has not booted then it will not be on the network and there will be no ip address for it, as there will not be any. See the above for the only way to sort out a box which is stuck in boot and which putty will not fix. Sad to say your only option is to send th box back to OpenSat and have them fix it for you. I would advise anyone who is going to send their box back to use a currier service as An Post have shot themselves in the foot with their prices, they charged me €44 to send the box back and all it cost to be returned to me, by currier, was €17. good luck to you all, it is not a dead box, just hard to wake, but OpenSat can wake it for you, then did not chars me anytime to repair the box, but it was still under warranty at the time.

Very best wishes Wez
kerrywez is offline  
Thanks from:
31-05-2011, 18:58   #733
jimmyjim11
Registered User
 
jimmyjim11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 193

thanks wez was thinking as much,
Quote:
zboot (1) failed
some guy got it fixed using jtag not for the faint hearted

sent them a email yesterday waiting for them to get back

no warranty do got mine on e bay
jimmyjim11 is offline  
31-05-2011, 19:03   #734
jimmyjim11
Registered User
 
jimmyjim11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 193
@ shinobi

if u get this when you log on to putty you will be able to get box back

Code:
xosPe0 serial#dc6afa7b4b92f3f4b52f6ded65230ac8 subid 0x50

xenv cs2 ok

 xosPe0 serial#dc6afa7b4b92f3f4b52f6ded65230ac8 subid 0x5ok

power supply: ok

dram0 ok (8)

dram1 ok (a)

zboot (0) ok

>
jimmyjim11 is offline  
Thanks from:
31-05-2011, 20:00   #735
shinobi
Registered User
 
shinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kildare
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to shinobi
Box is out of warranty at this stage >1.5 yrs, so I'll wait for USB to Serial connector to arrive and I'll try connecting putty through the serial connection and I'll let you know how I get on. If that doesn't work I'll see where I might get the repair done. As I said previously, I don't have much to lose. Who knows, could be a blessing in disguise and I could end up buying a Vu+ Duo!
shinobi is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet