Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
16-05-2011, 16:12   #1
MiniNukinfuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 931
Send a message via MSN to MiniNukinfuts
UPC Thompson Modem default password?

I've searched this entire forum and i can't find any info on the default password on the new Thompson modem. Does anyone know it? I've tried user = admin and pass blank, and I've tried admin in both and I've tried both blank.

Thanks.

And I'm using 192.168.100.1

Last edited by MiniNukinfuts; 16-05-2011 at 16:17.
MiniNukinfuts is offline  
Advertisement
16-05-2011, 16:30   #2
jor el
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 16,422
Default IP is 192.168.0.1 Username is left blank and pass is admin
jor el is offline  
(2) thanks from:
16-05-2011, 16:33   #3
MiniNukinfuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 931
Send a message via MSN to MiniNukinfuts
Thanks very much,
MiniNukinfuts is offline  
16-05-2011, 20:48   #4
aaronm13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 519
After my engineer left I logged into the router with what jor el said, changed my password and now I can't log into the router. I've tried everything including pressing the reset at the back of it and the details I'm entering are correct any idea how I can reset this to default settings again.
aaronm13 is offline  
16-05-2011, 22:18   #5
The Left Hand Of God
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 404
Don't know if this will help but my thompson IP = 192.168.100.1/
The Left Hand Of God is offline  
Advertisement
17-05-2011, 00:32   #6
jor el
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 16,422
You'll find the manual on the CD that came with the router. It might give an idea of how to reset it to factory settings. Usually you need to hold the reset button for several seconds. For a TWG870, the default address is 192.168.0.1, no user name and password as admin.
jor el is offline  
Thanks from:
17-05-2011, 08:39   #7
demanufactured
Registered User
 
demanufactured's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: athlone
Posts: 3,095
Send a message via Yahoo to demanufactured
Its probabaly a good idead to set up the router yourself when you get it up and running.

I got my UPC upgrade and thompson router yesterday , and as with every router i use i set it up how I like it.
I usually use and IP in the 10.x.x.x range and set up the user and pass myself , mac filtering and wireless SSID and PSK that I want....not what the ISP thinks it should be.

I know not everyone knows how to do these things , but if you have a look around all the settings in your router ....you will see what you can change...and it can be reset if you mess up.
demanufactured is offline  
17-05-2011, 08:50   #8
ap1986
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 317
Send a message via Skype™ to ap1986
upc default password cisco router

is there any default password for a ciscos systems router on upc,the one with 1 aerial??
ap1986 is offline  
17-05-2011, 13:44   #9
shuyin1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Left Hand Of God View Post
Don't know if this will help but my thompson IP = 192.168.100.1/
user=the username you created, pass=admin. Happened to me this morning after trying loads of combos. Thomson wont allow you to change the pass.
shuyin1 is offline  
Advertisement
17-05-2011, 14:15   #10
jor el
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 16,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap1986 View Post
is there any default password for a ciscos systems router on upc,the one with 1 aerial??
Wrong thread
http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2056146473
jor el is offline  
17-05-2011, 17:24   #11
aaronm13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuyin1 View Post
user=the username you created, pass=admin. Happened to me this morning after trying loads of combos. Thomson wont allow you to change the pass.
That worked a treat shuyin1, tried pretty much every combination bar that one. Crazy that Thomson wont let you change your password.
aaronm13 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet