Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
27-02-2011, 12:47   #1
DavidKay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 54
sky box, sound but no picture

hi any help would be appreciated, changed to SkyHD a few months ago but kept old box for later multiroom viewing rang Sky and they wanted 100 E for insallation, told them I would look after it and they said they would just send me out the card. Set up the cable from dish to box yesterday connected to tv via AV1 using scart, I seem to be able to get free to air channels but can only get sound!! What am I doing wrong??
DavidKay is offline  
Advertisement
27-02-2011, 12:51   #2
MacGyver
Registered User
 
MacGyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Waterford
Posts: 518
check the scart cable is pushed in fully on both ends and see if that works, if not maybe use a coax cable and tune in the sky box by that and check settings. it may be on an unsupported output for your tv.

its usually tuned in on channel 68 i think but that may be changed
MacGyver is offline  
27-02-2011, 12:52   #3
Avns1s
Registered User
 
Avns1s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mayo (80m / 262ft ASL)
Posts: 2,786
Try a different scart lead and then the RF outlet and see what you have.
Avns1s is offline  
27-02-2011, 13:01   #4
DavidKay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 54
Thanks guys will try all of this
DavidKay is offline  
28-02-2011, 16:56   #5
thayes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Sky box, sound no picture

Hi I have the same issue with a sky box that was used in Poland, sound and no picture. I have tried connecting the box via aerial, but no joy yet. Did you have any luck?
thayes is offline  
Advertisement
28-02-2011, 18:15   #6
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,166
Try different SCART.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
28-02-2011, 19:56   #7
DavidKay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 54
Thanks everyone, the change of scart lead did the trick, sorry for the delay in follow up, there seem to be spare leads everywhere in the house till you need one!!! Thanks again
DavidKay is offline  
28-02-2011, 21:19   #8
thayes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Sky box issue

Hi, I have been using the same scart lead with the same scart lead. But I'll test tomorrow night. Thanks.
thayes is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet