Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-12-2010, 22:07   #1
agrostar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 144
Shader Model 2.0

Hey there just wondering if anyone here can help me i am currently trying to play a game on my laptop and it wont work when i click the icon to play the game the screen goes blank for a second and a seperate icon pops up with

Error Could not init 3D system.
Shader Model 2.0 is required.
Please install the latest video drivers.

Can i install these drivers over the internet or must i bring the laptop to someone to have this installed.........
Thanks in advance.
agrostar is offline  
Advertisement
17-12-2010, 22:09   #2
Alanstrainor
Moderator
 
Alanstrainor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dublin, Rathfarnham
Posts: 15,724
What game is it? What laptop is it exactly? Give specs.

This is just a guess, but the laptop may not be able to play the game.
Alanstrainor is online now  
17-12-2010, 22:26   #3
agrostar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alanstrainor View Post
What game is it? What laptop is it exactly? Give specs.

This is just a guess, but the laptop may not be able to play the game.
Sorry now but i wouldnt be the best with the specs, The laptop is a Dell inspiron 1525 and the game is farm simulator 2011. Sorry if this is very vague but i dont really no much about this kinda stuff
agrostar is offline  
17-12-2010, 22:27   #4
Alanstrainor
Moderator
 
Alanstrainor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dublin, Rathfarnham
Posts: 15,724
Try uninstalling and reinstalling the game. That's your best bet for now.
Alanstrainor is online now  
17-12-2010, 22:35   #5
x in the city
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7,066
Prob has INTEL Genetically modified graphics, dont think it has SM 2.0.

Last edited by x in the city; 18-12-2010 at 22:19.
x in the city is offline  
Advertisement
17-12-2010, 22:38   #6
agrostar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alanstrainor View Post
Try uninstalling and reinstalling the game. That's your best bet for now.
Sorry now but do you think the laptop would be able for the game? or is it just to keep trying it? ive installed it now twice and still no good. I might drop it to the lad that fixs the laptop for me tomorrow.
Is it a big job to install this software???
agrostar is offline  
17-12-2010, 23:21   #7
Alanstrainor
Moderator
 
Alanstrainor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dublin, Rathfarnham
Posts: 15,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by agrostar View Post
Sorry now but do you think the laptop would be able for the game? or is it just to keep trying it? ive installed it now twice and still no good. I might drop it to the lad that fixs the laptop for me tomorrow.
Is it a big job to install this software???
Don't pay for someone to have a look at it if that's what you're thinking of doing.
If you've tried installing it twice i'd say your laptop just can't play it. Not all laptops are created equal. Some have better gaming capability than others. As X_in_the_city says, your laptop may not be able to play this game at all. And there is pretty much nothing you can do to "fix" it.
Alanstrainor is online now  
17-12-2010, 23:33   #8
Tenger
Moderator
 
Tenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Pale
Posts: 3,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alanstrainor View Post
If you've tried installing it twice i'd say your laptop just can't play it. Not all laptops are created equal. Some have better gaming capability than others. As X_in_the_city says, your laptop may not be able to play this game at all. And there is pretty much nothing you can do to "fix" it.
Seconded. Its a pain but some graphics cards just don't have the correct shader level. Its a PITA but something you have to accept. I had to wait to get my new laptop (3 years old now) to be able to play the Total War game I had bought 6 months previously. Shader isn't something you can upgrade or install I think,
isn't it to do with the graphics hardware?
Tenger is offline  
17-12-2010, 23:35   #9
Alanstrainor
Moderator
 
Alanstrainor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dublin, Rathfarnham
Posts: 15,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenger View Post
Seconded. Its a pain but some graphics cards just don't have the correct shader level. Its a PITA but something you have to accept. I had to wait to get my new laptop (3 years old now) to be able to play the Total War game I had bought 6 months previously. Shader isn't something you can upgrade or install I think,
isn't it to do with the graphics hardware?
Yup. It's the graphics card.
Alanstrainor is online now  
Advertisement
18-12-2010, 12:01   #10
agrostar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 144
Thanks for ye're time lads bit of a disappointment that the laptop aint up to the job but sh#t happens Looks like this little boy aint going farming today
agrostar is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet