Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
09-08-2010, 16:35   #1
bazzad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Free To Air or Freesat

Guys

Apologies in advance if this has been asked before or appears to be a silly question.

1. What is the difference between Free To Air and Freesat.
2. I have a satellite dish (Sky) in place but no box - what system (Free To Air or Freesat) is best and cheapest in this situation?
3. Can Irish terrestrial channels be picked up on these - RTE, TV3, etc. or would I need an aerial?
4. What equipment would I need to purchase?

P.S. Not looking for High Definition, just standard.

Thanks.
bazzad is offline  
Advertisement
09-08-2010, 16:48   #2
almighty1
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Carlow
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazzadGuys

Apologies in advance if this has been asked before or appears to be a silly question.

1. What is the difference between Free To Air and Freesat.
Free-to-air is the term for any channels thats transmits unencrypted on a satellite. For lay mans terms, any unencrypted channels on the 28.2 satellite, BBCs, UTVs, CH4s etc etc.

Freesat is an alternative to the British "freeview". Generally is the same as FTA but it gives you a 7 day program guide. Its guided at a British public but you can get Freesat devices in the ROI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazzadGuys
2. I have a satellite dish (Sky) in place but no box - what system (Free To Air or Freesat) is best and cheapest in this situation?
Depends what you want. Best Free-to-air box with excellent value for money is

http://www.saortv.com/shop/Digital-T...r/prod_72.html

This will give you Now-Next program guide for all the channels listed here http://www.saortv.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=392.

It can also allow you to record via a USB key and has a built in MPEG4 decoder (for digital RTEs, TNAG and eventually TV3)

Alternatively for the Freesat route, one of these would suffice, the Humax will let you records to an built-in hard drive.

http://www.saortv.com/shop/index.php...ewCat&catId=21

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazzadGuys
3. Can Irish terrestrial channels be picked up on these - RTE, TV3, etc. or would I need an aerial?
Absolutely. You'll need some sort of a UHF aerial (depending on your location) to feed into the Edison to get Irish terrestrial DTT

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazzadGuys
P.S. Not looking for High Definition, just standard.
Your probably better off going HD now, the price difference is minimal to be honest. All the boxes above are HD.

Last edited by almighty1; 09-08-2010 at 16:57. Reason: Typo baby
almighty1 is offline  
Thanks from:
09-08-2010, 16:54   #3
mike65
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 90,090
No Irish channels as they are locked into Sky (long story, hard to read).

Freesat is a branded system with a 7 day EPG, FTA is just any old receiver pointed it the right direction (at Astra 2D) and is more flexible as you can pick and choose variations for BBC1 and 2 but thats hardly a big deal but it is much better for red button, Freesat only has one channel whereas an FTA set up can stream as many as the BBC shows handy when the sport calander is busy.

I went FTA but using a SKY box which meant I kept a decent EGP rather than the basic "now/next".

I'd say you might as well get a HD box if you are setting one up for the main viewing room.
mike65 is offline  
09-08-2010, 19:04   #4
evilivor
Registered User
 
evilivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike65 View Post
No Irish channels as they are locked into Sky (long story, hard to read).

Freesat is a branded system with a 7 day EPG, FTA is just any old receiver pointed it the right direction (at Astra 2D) and is more flexible as you can pick and choose variations for BBC1 and 2 but thats hardly a big deal but it is much better for red button, Freesat only has one channel whereas an FTA set up can stream as many as the BBC shows handy when the sport calander is busy.
You can pick and choose all the variations for BBC1 and 2 on Freesat receiver as well, and, switching a Freesat box into non-Freesat mode gives full access to all the BBC streams, just like a FTA receiver.
evilivor is offline  
09-08-2010, 19:19   #5
mike65
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 90,090
Ah right, learn something new every day.
mike65 is offline  
Advertisement
09-08-2010, 23:53   #6
Speckydodge
Registered User
 
Speckydodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike65 View Post
No Irish channels as they are locked into Sky (long story, hard to read).

Freesat is a branded system with a 7 day EPG, FTA is just any old receiver pointed it the right direction (at Astra 2D) and is more flexible as you can pick and choose variations for BBC1 and 2 but thats hardly a big deal but it is much better for red button, Freesat only has one channel whereas an FTA set up can stream as many as the BBC shows handy when the sport calander is busy.

I went FTA but using a SKY box which meant I kept a decent EGP rather than the basic "now/next".

I'd say you might as well get a HD box if you are setting one up for the main viewing room.

I recently got rid of sky multiroomin the bedroom to bring down my costs thinking id still have quite a few channels FTA, like the channel 4's,bbc's etc. however only the bbc's are coming through and 1 or 2 other channels, i still have the sky box do i need to do anything in the settings or get a different card to get the rest of the channels??
Speckydodge is offline  
09-08-2010, 23:58   #7
jobyrne30
Registered User
 
jobyrne30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speckydodge View Post
I recently got rid of sky multiroomin the bedroom to bring down my costs thinking id still have quite a few channels FTA, like the channel 4's,bbc's etc. however only the bbc's are coming through and 1 or 2 other channels, i still have the sky box do i need to do anything in the settings or get a different card to get the rest of the channels??
Power off the box at the mains , remove the sky card and power up. For adding additional channels see the sticky - http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2055520627
jobyrne30 is offline  
09-08-2010, 23:59   #8
Speckydodge
Registered User
 
Speckydodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by jobyrne30 View Post
Power off the box at the mains , remove the sky card and power up. For adding additional channels see the sticky - http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2055520627

Top man cheers
Speckydodge is offline  
23-08-2010, 13:05   #9
gerbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 116
I have been considering getting rid of Sky. We currently have one feed in to the house from the dish which feeds a box in the living room . No sky plus or multiroom. We do watch television in the bedroom by means of the "magic eye".
Will one of the freesat boxes linked above allow us to continue to use the eye in the bedroom in the same way the sky box does? Does it have an "out" to allow us to put the signal through the coaxial in the house?
gerbo is offline  
Advertisement
23-08-2010, 13:29   #10
almighty1
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Carlow
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerbo View Post
I have been considering getting rid of Sky. We currently have one feed in to the house from the dish which feeds a box in the living room . No sky plus or multiroom. We do watch television in the bedroom by means of the "magic eye".
Will one of the freesat boxes linked above allow us to continue to use the eye in the bedroom in the same way the sky box does? Does it have an "out" to allow us to put the signal through the coaxial in the house?
You can keep your Sky box as your FTA box. Only Sky boxes will work with the magic eye in your bedroom. You could get wireless remote senders for other boxes but the magic eyes are the most reliable.
almighty1 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet