please help getting contacts off locked sim card - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
26-04-2010, 01:07   #1
goat2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ireland
Posts: 3,550
please help getting contacts off locked sim card

eircom has blocked sim card, due to a bit of a dispute over payment
have moved to a new provider
i do need the cotact numbers of this card
as i do not have a copy
is there any way i can get my numbers off this card
anyone out there know how i go about this
goat2 is offline  
Advertisement
26-04-2010, 06:43   #2
Tom Dunne
Still hazy, after all these beers
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 23,160
Are you sure they have locked the SIM card? I didn't think that was technically possible.

Locking the phone, yes, but the SIM card? Not so sure.

Did you try the SIM card in another Eircom phone?
Tom Dunne is offline  
26-04-2010, 13:20   #3
drunkmonkey
Registered User
 
drunkmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New Haven Arena
Posts: 12,333
Is it looking for the sim or puk number? You should have them or you'll have to get onto eircom for them. They can't block your sim they can only block you from making call.
drunkmonkey is offline  
26-04-2010, 14:10   #4
goat2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ireland
Posts: 3,550
it is asking me to enter restriction code
goat2 is offline  
26-04-2010, 14:57   #5
drunkmonkey
Registered User
 
drunkmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New Haven Arena
Posts: 12,333
If it's an Eircom sim you need to put it in an unlocked phone or else a meteor/Eircom phone, your sims not locked it's the phone your trying to use it in is the problem
drunkmonkey is offline  
Advertisement
26-04-2010, 16:36   #6
Tom Dunne
Still hazy, after all these beers
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 23,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by goat2 View Post
it is asking me to enter restriction code
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Dunne View Post
Did you try the SIM card in another Eircom phone?
Tom Dunne is offline  
27-04-2010, 16:29   #7
goat2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ireland
Posts: 3,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Dunne View Post
yes and it is looking for a pass
goat2 is offline  
27-04-2010, 17:04   #8
Davy
Category Moderator
 
Davy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland most of the time
Posts: 15,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by goat2 View Post
yes and it is looking for a pass
What do you mean 'pass'?
Davy is offline  
27-04-2010, 17:12   #9
goat2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ireland
Posts: 3,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davy View Post
What do you mean 'pass'?
the card is not accessable
they locked us out, of card as i have put card in two phones that are not locked
goat2 is offline  
Advertisement
27-04-2010, 17:19   #10
Davy
Category Moderator
 
Davy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland most of the time
Posts: 15,226
What does it say when you put the sim in the two unlocked phones?
Davy is offline  
27-04-2010, 17:31   #11
Tom Dunne
Still hazy, after all these beers
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 23,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by goat2 View Post
the card is not accessable
they locked us out, of card as i have put card in two phones that are not locked
Ok, help us to help you.

Describe EXACTLY what you are doing, from the moment you put the SIM card in.

What EXACTLY is it saying on the screen? What is the make/model of the phone?
Tom Dunne is offline  
27-04-2010, 23:51   #12
goat2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ireland
Posts: 3,550
when i put card in
it says phone restricted
when i take out card
it says
start up phone without card

when i put sim card in phone that works
it says sim card registration failed
goat2 is offline  
28-04-2010, 00:06   #13
rizzee
Registered User
 
rizzee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Co. Meath
Posts: 1,281
1)
Whatever phone you put the Sim in in the first place is locked to a particular network first of all, so the sim you have now won't work on it.

2)
I got that before years ago, I'm pretty sure the sim went faulty , luckily I had contacts backed up on a sim card copier thing and exchanged them onto a new number/sim. Could be different situtation for you though.
rizzee is offline  
28-04-2010, 00:47   #14
goat2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ireland
Posts: 3,550
[QUOTE=rizzee;65618456]1)
Whatever phone you put the Sim in in the first place is locked to a particular network first of all, so the sim you have now won't work on it.

2)
I got that before years ago, I'm pretty sure the sim went faulty , luckily I had contacts backed up on a sim card copier thing and exchanged them onto a new number/sim. Could be different situtation for you though.[/QUOTE
now you reminded me of something though
i did use a sim card reader on that card about a year ago, so hopefully those numbers are still in the reader
thank you
i will check it out tomorrow
might be saved
goat2 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet