NDKLA N97 internet settings O2 or Vodafone help ? - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-08-2009, 13:46   #1
gar32
Registered User
 
gar32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 425
Send a message via MSN to gar32 Send a message via Yahoo to gar32 Send a message via Skype™ to gar32
NDKLA N97 internet settings O2 or Vodafone help ?

Hello all,

I have been adventurous and got myself a NDKLA N97 phone which I know is a made in china copy but it seems to be a good phone. It has TV, which I can get 4 channels on. The radio can work without earphones, which is great and loud too. All that aside I have a issue with setting up WAP on it as it does not have WIFI. I asked in the O2 shop, which I would like to use but they do not have the setting for this phone. Can anyone help?

This phone has 2 Sim cards so I am on Vodafone as well which I could use but O2 would be better.

Thanks in advance J
gar32 is offline  
Advertisement
23-08-2009, 14:02   #2
Rsaeire
Registered User
 
Rsaeire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by gar32 View Post
Hello all,

I have been adventurous and got myself a NDKLA N97 phone which I know is a made in china copy but it seems to be a good phone. It has TV, which I can get 4 channels on. The radio can work without earphones, which is great and loud too. All that aside I have a issue with setting up WAP on it as it does not have WIFI. I asked in the O2 shop, which I would like to use but they do not have the setting for this phone. Can anyone help?

This phone has 2 Sim cards so I am on Vodafone as well which I could use but O2 would be better.

Thanks in advance J
The O2 APN settings, including WAP, can be found in the FAQs.
Rsaeire is offline  
26-08-2009, 09:33   #3
gar32
Registered User
 
gar32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 425
Send a message via MSN to gar32 Send a message via Yahoo to gar32 Send a message via Skype™ to gar32
Oh if things where so easy Live would be boring

here goes

profile name : O2 Ireland

Homepage : http://www.o2.ie

data account : o2 ( This is other setup in phone see below)

Connection type : wap

User name : user

password : user

These are my options so far for WAP connection. Below are my Data account details

Account name : o2

APN : internet

User name : gprs

password : gprs

Auth. type : normal


I know it will be something silly but any help would be gratefuly recived.

Regards Gar32
gar32 is offline  
26-08-2009, 11:45   #4
Rsaeire
Registered User
 
Rsaeire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by gar32 View Post
I know it will be something silly but any help would be gratefuly recived.

Regards Gar32
From what I can see, the "Data account details" should be those for WAP, even though this would mean you'll be entering the user name and password for the WAP APN twice.

Try this setup instead:

Profile name: O2 Ireland
Homepage: http://www.o2.ie
Data account: O2
Connection type: wap
User name: user
Password: user

Data account details

Account name: O2
APN: wap.dol.ie
User name: user
Password: user
Auth. type: normal
Rsaeire is offline  
Thanks from:
26-08-2009, 13:44   #5
gar32
Registered User
 
gar32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 425
Send a message via MSN to gar32 Send a message via Yahoo to gar32 Send a message via Skype™ to gar32
Its working wwooowww Thanks a million. I will try MMS now. If this was ebay you would have 5 stars all the way
gar32 is offline  
Advertisement
26-08-2009, 14:30   #6
Rsaeire
Registered User
 
Rsaeire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by gar32 View Post
Its working wwooowww Thanks a million. I will try MMS now. If this was ebay you would have 5 stars all the way
It's no problem. I'm glad to hear you've got it working.
Rsaeire is offline  
09-09-2009, 23:53   #7
lallouss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
hey can you give me the settings of mtctouch lebanon wap please on the ndkla coz i have one too ,,,and the internet settings arnt working ....when the mtc touch send me the settings..they tell me to put a pin 123456,,,,but its not working,,,and they cannot do anything about it,,,so can you please help me and give me another way to try to make internet wap work on my ndkla n97?
thank you !
lallouss is offline  
09-09-2009, 23:55   #8
lallouss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
hey can you give me the settings of mtctouch lebanon wap please on the ndkla coz i have one too ,,,and the internet settings arnt working ....when the mtc touch send me the settings..they tell me to put a pin 123456,,,,but its not working,,,and they cannot do anything about it,,,so can you please help me and give me another way to try to make internet wap work on my ndkla n97?
lallouss is offline  
11-11-2009, 10:10   #9
lnagel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Ndkla n97

Hi my name is Louis
I have the same phone but I cannot change the account data.The apn name is cmnet and I want to change it to internet.
Maybe the GPRS settings is locked?

Can you perhaps help me?
Thanks
Louis

Quote:
Originally Posted by gar32 View Post
Oh if things where so easy Live would be boring

here goes

profile name : O2 Ireland

Homepage : http://www.o2.ie

data account : o2 ( This is other setup in phone see below)

Connection type : wap

User name : user

password : user

These are my options so far for WAP connection. Below are my Data account details

Account name : o2

APN : internet

User name : gprs

password : gprs

Auth. type : normal


I know it will be something silly but any help would be gratefuly recived.

Regards Gar32
lnagel is offline  
Advertisement
11-11-2009, 20:12   #10
Random
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,717
Do you have the option to add a new profile?
Random is offline  
12-11-2009, 05:42   #11
lnagel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Under services there is a wap and data account menus.
Under Wap there is Setting and under settings there is edit profile. There I can choose gprs1,gprs2 or gprs3 but I cannot edit the gprs1,2 or 3 names.

Under the Data account menu there is only 3 GSM accounts.

There is no add new profile menu.

Thanks
Louis.
lnagel is offline  
12-11-2009, 05:54   #12
Tom Dunne
Still hazy, after all these beers
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 23,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnagel View Post
Under services there is a wap and data account menus.
Under Wap there is Setting and under settings there is edit profile. There I can choose gprs1,gprs2 or gprs3 but I cannot edit the gprs1,2 or 3 names.

Under the Data account menu there is only 3 GSM accounts.

There is no add new profile menu.

Thanks
Louis.
Hi,

could I ask what network provider this is for? The settings above are for Ireland, so it may be different for your country.
Tom Dunne is offline  
12-11-2009, 06:23   #13
lnagel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Its for MTN in South africa. I have all the manual setting for MTN but I cant change it "apn name must be internet and it is set to cmnet".

Thanks
Louis
lnagel is offline  
12-01-2011, 14:41   #14
gar32
Registered User
 
gar32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 425
Send a message via MSN to gar32 Send a message via Yahoo to gar32 Send a message via Skype™ to gar32
(Sorry I got it wap working mms not but thats ok



I did not think I would be coming back in here

I am changing from O2 to Tesco Mobile due to international rates. Any chance someone could point me in the direct for WAP setting for my still working very well NDLKA N97 Many thanks

Last edited by gar32; 12-01-2011 at 14:49.
gar32 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet