I need to take a screen snapshot but my laptop doesnt have a button for it. . . . - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-10-2008, 10:01   #1
Tom-eg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 69
I need to take a screen snapshot but my laptop doesnt have a button for it. . . .

Are there any keyboard shortcuts i can use to take a screen snapshot?? Ta
Tom-eg is offline  
Advertisement
03-10-2008, 10:19   #2
SW
Grooty Christmas!
 
SW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ballina, Co.Tipperary
Posts: 38,541
Send a message via MSN to SW Send a message via Skype™ to SW
Found this on the web, could give it a try.

go to START menu > accessories > accessibility > onscreen keyboard
you'll get a keyboard on your screen which you can control by your mouse.you can find the PRNT SCR (PSC) button next to F12 button.go to the page you want to take screen shot,keep the on-screen keyboard a little aside and click on PSC.it will print your screen without a keyboard
SW is online now  
03-10-2008, 11:39   #3
suilen
Registered User
 
suilen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 568
You could also download a free trial of "snagit", Its a program for taking screen shots. Its pretty good I have used it before.

http://www.techsmith.com/screen-capture.asp
suilen is offline  
03-10-2008, 11:43   #4
beerbaron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 430
Or if you have vista, use the snip tool.
beerbaron is offline  
03-10-2008, 11:44   #5
BaBiT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76
If its just the active window you want then alt and prtsc will copy it to your clipboard...if its the whole screen then ctrl and prtsc will do it...The just go to your MS Paint program (you'll find that in start>>programs>>accessories>>paint) then just go to edit on the menu bar and paste the clipboard in...the just save it and thats it
BaBiT is offline  
Advertisement
03-10-2008, 11:50   #6
JohnK
Subscriber
 
JohnK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cork
Posts: 4,369
If you need to take a few captures something like PrintKey Pro has a 30 day trial and lets you choose which key to use as the printscreen key http://www.download.com/PrintKey-Pro...-10820437.html
JohnK is offline  
03-10-2008, 11:53   #7
Creamy Goodness
Booooom, Blast & Ruin
 
Creamy Goodness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: in my flippity floppity floop
Posts: 24,201
if you have vista there's a capture tool under

blue circle thingy >> programs >> accessories >> capture program

can't think of it's proper name.
Creamy Goodness is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet