Aldi Satnav? - Page 2 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-09-2008, 00:11   #16
Murt10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Do-more View Post
Map updates are available from medionshop.co.uk but as they cost £79.99 sterling for EU maps or £49.99 for UK & Ireland maps they effectively make the unit disposable...
Any idea of how up to date the Irish maps that are loaded on it are?
Murt10 is offline  
Advertisement
23-09-2008, 08:36   #17
Do-more
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murt10 View Post
Any idea of how up to date the Irish maps that are loaded on it are?
Should be the latest release of Navteq maps which should show any roads opened for use up to around June '07.

At least with Aldi your buying safe in the knowledge that if you are not satisfied with the product you can return it for a full refund.
Do-more is offline  
30-09-2008, 13:51   #18
gaillimhabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gaillimh
Posts: 519
Did this work out of the box for people who bought it?
My problem is I can't enter a city for Ireland. as the letters on the keyboard are disabled.
If I pick another country apart from Ireland it's fine but then can't re-select Ireland as it's not on the option list.
Have to then reset it which brings me back to my original problem.
gaillimhabu is offline  
30-09-2008, 17:18   #19
Cameraman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dún Laoghaire
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murt10 View Post
Any idea of how up to date the Irish maps that are loaded on it are?
According to the files, the maps are Q4 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaillimhabu View Post
Did this work out of the box for people who bought it?
My problem is I can't enter a city for Ireland. as the letters on the keyboard are disabled.
If I pick another country apart from Ireland it's fine but then can't re-select Ireland as it's not on the option list.
Have to then reset it which brings me back to my original problem.
No problems with this. Have only tried sample (known) routes so far and it worked fine (though not always my own preferred route - the recalculation was automatic and quick). I wonder if your problem is due to one of the configuration settings - I did find them a bit confusing.
Cameraman is offline  
30-09-2008, 17:24   #20
smodgley
Registered User
 
smodgley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ballycullane,Co Wexford
Posts: 557
call the help desk number ,i found the excellent
smodgley is offline  
Advertisement
03-10-2008, 11:17   #21
gaillimhabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gaillimh
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaillimhabu View Post
Did this work out of the box for people who bought it?
My problem is I can't enter a city for Ireland. as the letters on the keyboard are disabled.
If I pick another country apart from Ireland it's fine but then can't re-select Ireland as it's not on the option list.
Have to then reset it which brings me back to my original problem.
fyi. I rang the helpdesk. The reason the keyboard for Ireland was grayed out/disabled was because the irish maps weren't on the system for some reason. I might have wiped them when messing with the cd that was included. Anyhow just connected it up to the pc and synced the maps to the sat nav again. All working fine again.
gaillimhabu is offline  
03-10-2008, 11:33   #22
smodgley
Registered User
 
smodgley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ballycullane,Co Wexford
Posts: 557
EXCELLENT............. enjoy !!
smodgley is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet