Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-08-2007, 23:18   #1
skibum
Registered User
 
skibum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bray
Posts: 1,708
Wireless router for Clearwire?

Hi, friend asked me to hook up a wireless router to his clearwire "box", tried an netgear and a cheapo "peak". Same problem with both, in the configuration it couldn't get an ip address from the clearwire box. Rang Clearwire tech support, first guy said that the only wireless router that would work is a Zyxel, got cut off, rang back and got onto another guy who said that both Zyxel and 3com will work.

I hooked up both the netgear and peak (after resetting them) to my esat broadband at home and both work.

Are there specific settings for clearwire, or do only zyxel and 3com wireless router work with them?

Thanks
Sorry if this is all over the place but my head is wrecked
skibum is offline  
Advertisement
11-08-2007, 18:02   #2
ethernet
Registered User
 
ethernet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dublinski
Posts: 3,257
You tried a Netopia router. Is that not for ADSL? That won't work. I think Clearwire needs what's called a 'cable modem'. This doesn't have an ADSL router built in. Instead, it has a WAN port. The ISP's modem is connected to this and the four other ethernet connections are available to PCs on the LAN. I'd recommend the Linksys WRT54G/WRT54GS for this.
ethernet is offline  
12-08-2007, 01:44   #3
skibum
Registered User
 
skibum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bray
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet
You tried a Netopia router.
??

No, I tried a Netgear router.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet
I'd recommend the Linksys WRT54G/WRT54GS for this.
The clearwire tech support said that they wouldn't support Linksys

Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet
I think Clearwire needs what's called a 'cable modem'.

With all due respect, I don't think you know what you are talking about, I have cut and pasted the following from www.clearwire.ie :

"The Clearwire modem is compatible with standard routers and ethernet switches, so you can easily share your Clearwire connection across your local network. Simply connect the modem and your computers to the switch or router, follow the setup instructions from the switch or router manufacturer, and everyone is online. "

Thanks for trying to help.
skibum is offline  
12-08-2007, 21:19   #4
ethernet
Registered User
 
ethernet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dublinski
Posts: 3,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by skibum
??

No, I tried a Netgear router.



The clearwire tech support said that they wouldn't support Linksys


With all due respect, I don't think you know what you are talking about, I have cut and pasted the following from www.clearwire.ie :

"The Clearwire modem is compatible with standard routers and ethernet switches, so you can easily share your Clearwire connection across your local network. Simply connect the modem and your computers to the switch or router, follow the setup instructions from the switch or router manufacturer, and everyone is online. "

Thanks for trying to help.
Well you obviously don't need my help now that you've read the information your ISP made so easily available to you in the first place.
ethernet is offline  
13-08-2007, 11:19   #5
skibum
Registered User
 
skibum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bray
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet
Well you obviously don't need my help now that you've read the information your ISP made so easily available to you in the first place.
Yes, I had that information in the first place. I checked their website to see what type of router would be compatable before I went over to his house. I brought two different makes with me and set them up as I have done countless times for land line connections, but with both routers I had the same problem of obtaining an ip address from the clearwire modem.
I then rang the clearwire "technical support " 3 times, got three completely different "solutions / advice", resulting in me getting nowhere.

In my original post I stated this, and basically asked if anybody here had experience setting up a wireless router to a clearwire modem, and if so are there any specific settings I need to configure on the wireless router?

Your "help" was all over the shop, first of all you didn't read the post properly as I was trying a "Netgear" not "Netopia" router, then you say
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet
I'd recommend the Linksys WRT54G/WRT54GS for this.
followed by
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet
I think Clearwire needs what's called a 'cable modem'.
so if you "think" it needs a cable modem why did you recommend a Linksys router that according to the manufacturer is for ADSL lines ??
skibum is offline  
Advertisement
13-08-2007, 11:37   #6
sicruise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 368
Just set up your network on the router that you have purchased and set the default gateway as the Clearwire modem...
sicruise is offline  
13-08-2007, 13:40   #7
ethernet
Registered User
 
ethernet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dublinski
Posts: 3,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by skibum
Yes, I had that information in the first place. I checked their website to see what type of router would be compatable before I went over to his house. I brought two different makes with me and set them up as I have done countless times for land line connections, but with both routers I had the same problem of obtaining an ip address from the clearwire modem.
I then rang the clearwire "technical support " 3 times, got three completely different "solutions / advice", resulting in me getting nowhere.

In my original post I stated this, and basically asked if anybody here had experience setting up a wireless router to a clearwire modem, and if so are there any specific settings I need to configure on the wireless router?

Your "help" was all over the shop, first of all you didn't read the post properly as I was trying a "Netgear" not "Netopia" router, then you say followed by so if you "think" it needs a cable modem why did you recommend a Linksys router that according to the manufacturer is for ADSL lines ??
I misread Netgear as Netopia. Apologies. It's bound to happen when you spend a lot of time contributing solutions and suggestions to other people's problems on boards. Either way, what I was saying is that an ADSL router isn't much good to you.

I must correct you. The Linksys WRT54G/WRT54GS/WRT54GL series is not for xDSL. These routers have a WAN port [no xDSL modem] and are often called 'cable routers'.

If all Clearwire gave you was a bog-standard modem [i.e. no firewall and no router], then you'd need something like the WRT54G, using its WAN port -- just connecting the Clearwire modem to this. Connecting the Clearwire modem to a bridged xDSL router wouldn't work -- router needed.
ethernet is offline  
14-08-2007, 11:02   #8
irlrobins
Registered User
 
irlrobins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D4+10
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet
I misread Netgear as Netopia. Apologies. It's bound to happen when you spend a lot of time contributing solutions and suggestions to other people's problems on boards. Either way, what I was saying is that an ADSL router isn't much good to you.

I must correct you. The Linksys WRT54G/WRT54GS/WRT54GL series is not for xDSL. These routers have a WAN port [no xDSL modem] and are often called 'cable routers'.

If all Clearwire gave you was a bog-standard modem [i.e. no firewall and no router], then you'd need something like the WRT54G, using its WAN port -- just connecting the Clearwire modem to this. Connecting the Clearwire modem to a bridged xDSL router wouldn't work -- router needed.
I have to back up ethernet on what's said so far in regards the Linksys and the difference between a dsl modem and a cable router.

skibum, what model numbers were the Netgear and Peak routers?
irlrobins is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet