d'telly - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
12-04-2006, 19:34   #1
Angel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 43
d'telly

Hi all.

We need to arrange TV fairly soon and I was just wondering who you guys would recommend? Sky were looking good until I was told you need a landline (no thanks). I suppose ntl or chorus are the only two left? Or are they?

Also, is it possible to organise a combined TV & broadband deal without a landline? (If that sounds completely ridiculous, bear in mind I know nothing about this kind of thing at all!)

Thanks all!
Angel is offline  
Advertisement
12-04-2006, 23:45   #2
Eoin
Registered User
 
Eoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel
Hi all.

We need to arrange TV fairly soon and I was just wondering who you guys would recommend? Sky were looking good until I was told you need a landline (no thanks). I suppose ntl or chorus are the only two left? Or are they?
As far as I know you only need a landline to get the interactive stuff working, a dish on it's own will still get you the channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel
Also, is it possible to organise a combined TV & broadband deal without a landline? (If that sounds completely ridiculous, bear in mind I know nothing about this kind of thing at all!)

Thanks all!
Don't know about a combined deal, but NTL's broadband service isn't available in Charlesland as we are connected with MMDS rather than proper cable. There are wireless broadband providers that will work in Charlesland, but you will need an arial on the roof.

Eoin
Eoin is online now  
13-04-2006, 10:28   #3
hc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
We have Sky and didn't have a land line when we got it installed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eoin_s
As far as I know you only need a landline to get the interactive stuff working, a dish on it's own will still get you the channels.
As Eoin says, you only need a land line if you want to interact, i.e. order moves or football games etc.

We are delighted with ours, we've had it for over 9 months with no problems. Despite not having Channel 4 and UTV, you don't really miss anything. All the good Channel 4 stuff is on E4 anyway, and that is included in the SKY channel listings.

The guy who installed ours was great, and took care to hide all the external wires away so that they're not hanging down. I've seen a few houses where wires are draped over their roof!

If you need his number let me know!
hc is offline  
13-04-2006, 14:09   #4
Angel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 43
Yeah, that would be great if you could pass on those numbers guys, thanks.
Angel is offline  
14-04-2006, 12:15   #5
eigrod
Registered User
 
eigrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by hc
Despite not having Channel 4 and UTV, you don't really miss anything. All the good Channel 4 stuff is on E4 anyway, and that is included in the SKY channel listings.
You can get ITV1, ITV2, ITV3, ITV4 totally FREE with a dish & box now through the "other channels" option. Plus all the BBC channels.

You can get all of that for the price of the box and dish with no further subscription fee EVER !

Loadsa info on all of this on this site on another forum, including a sticky on how to tune them in : http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=55
eigrod is offline  
Advertisement
15-04-2006, 17:33   #6
Marcais
Banned
 
Marcais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by eigrod
You can get ITV1, ITV2, ITV3, ITV4 totally FREE with a dish & box now through the "other channels" option. Plus all the BBC channels.

You can get all of that for the price of the box and dish with no further subscription fee EVER !

Loadsa info on all of this on this site on another forum, including a sticky on how to tune them in : http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=55
The only reason I put up with the crap unreliable MMDS signal from NTL is because I get Setanta. If i could get Setanta elsewhere I would switch like a light.
Marcais is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet