Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x

Three Representatives

8 hrs
Response Time
95%
Response Rate

We're online:

Monday-Friday: 10am-4pm

Eircom+Three

24.03.2012 13:39 #1
Registered User
Hi Guys,

I am a bit annoyed to the fact that my house alarm that sends texts from a Eircom Landline, does not text Three phones.

Apparently 3 does not allow texts from Eircom landlines?

Any reason for this guys?
24.03.2012 15:23 #2
Registered User
Originally posted by DJMG92
Hi Guys,

I am a bit annoyed to the fact that my house alarm that sends texts from a Eircom Landline, does not text Three phones.

Apparently 3 does not allow texts from Eircom landlines?

Any reason for this guys?


Cost. It has been done to death on here, as recently as last week.
26.03.2012 13:25 #3
It's not something that we support. From what I remember, Eircom were required to update their system to facilitate this but I could be wrong on that.
26.03.2012 14:40 #4
Originally posted by Three: Patrick
It's not something that we support. From what I remember, Eircom were required to update their system to facilitate this but I could be wrong on that.

Can you officially confirm that an agreement has now been reached & that all that needs to be done is for Eircom to update their system?
27.03.2012 12:10 #5
I'm getting it checked out, but from what I remember, it was always the case that Eircom had to update something on their side.
1 thank
28.03.2012 20:53 #6
Registered User
Originally posted by Three: Patrick
I'm getting it checked out, but from what I remember, it was always the case that Eircom had to update something on their side.


Bump, any word?
29.03.2012 12:40 #7
Not yet. Will keep you posted.
01.04.2012 14:00 #8
Registered User
Originally posted by Three: Patrick
Not yet. Will keep you posted.


Thanks Patrick, it will put an end to who is really at fault for this issue.
03.04.2012 13:26 #9
I'll have an answer on this for you before the end of this week.
10.04.2012 09:34 #10
Originally posted by Three: Patrick
I'll have an answer on this for you before the end of this week.

1 thank
10.04.2012 21:59 #11
Registered User
Originally posted by Three: Patrick
I'll have an answer on this for you before the end of this week.


Any word?
11.04.2012 12:33 #12
Yes... It's not an issue on Three's side.
11.04.2012 22:09 #13
Registered User
Originally posted by Three: Patrick
Yes... It's not an issue on Three's side.


In all fairness Patrick that is a easy answer to give :)

Have Three done anything to get Eircom to implement this for Three if the issue is with Eircom?
3 thanks
11.04.2012 23:01 #14
Originally posted by altor
In all fairness Patrick that is a easy answer to give :)

Have Three done anything to get Eircom to implement this for Three if the issue is with Eircom?


My guess is that all the other operators can interface with Eircom because they are not excusively 3G but 3s 3G only network can't, so 3 want Eircom to put in equipment at Eircoms expense to interface with them. If that is the case then I can see why Eircom wouldn't be bothered as it would be just as possible for 3 to spend money and make the changes at their end.
1 thank
11.04.2012 23:54 #15
Registered User
Originally posted by baords dyslexic
My guess is that all the other operators can interface with Eircom because they are not excusively 3G but 3s 3G only network can't, so 3 want Eircom to put in equipment at Eircoms expense to interface with them. If that is the case then I can see why Eircom wouldn't be bothered as it would be just as possible for 3 to spend money and make the changes at their end.


What a guess, well done
1 thank
Reply to thread
Bold
Italic
Underline
Strikethrough
Align left
Center
Align right
Bullet list
Insert an image
Insert an emoticon
Insert a YouTube video
Remove Formatting
View source
Please Log In or Sign Up to join the discussion